Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12997 Bartlett Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12997 Bartlett Dr in Tanglewood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Well-maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bath home with a bonus room in desirable Tanglewood near Hamilton Town Center offers about 4,200 sq ft with an open floor plan, 9-foot ceilings, crown molding, and wainscoting. The downstairs flooring has been fully updated, light fixtures replaced, and the home has been freshly touch-painted and professionally cleaned throughout, giving it a bright, move-in-ready feel. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and a large center island, with walk-in closets in all bedrooms and upstairs laundry. The primary bath has been recently updated. Enjoy a large brick patio, basketball play area, neighborhood pool and playground, plus Hamilton Southeastern Schools. Includes irrigation system, automated blinds, and upgraded landscaping and hardscaping.

Listed by Maher Batarseh· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22083480
Pending50 days on market

$474,900

$479,900

5Beds
3Baths
4,042Sq Ft

Well-maintained 5-bedroom, 3-bath home with a bonus room in desirable Tanglewood near Hamilton Town Center offers about 4,200 sq ft with an open floor plan, 9-foot ceilings, crown molding, and wainscoting. The downstairs flooring has been fully updated, light fixtures replaced, and the home has been...

Listed by Maher Batarseh· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22083480

4,042

Sq Ft

2007

Year Built

0.23

Acres

Off Market

Status

$471,000

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Tanglewood subdivision

Price history

  1. PendingAccepted offer

    Apr 2, 2026

  2. Price reduced$479,900 → $474,900

    Mar 19, 2026

  3. Listedat $479,900

    Feb 12, 2026

Sold
4
Median price
$465,000
Median DOM
112 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 5.0% below median for similar nearby sales.

$430K$845KMedian $500K
$475K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandHardwood FloorsWired for DataSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $479,900Listed· Feb 12, 2026

  • $474,900Reduced

    $5,000 (1.0% off original)

50 days on market

Layout

Main
116 rooms1,970 sq ft
Upper
426 rooms2,072 sq ft

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center1.8 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS2.3 mi
    • Conner Prairie3.9 mi
    • Fishers High School4.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital7.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.7 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    4,042 sq ft

    Year Built

    2007

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.23 acres

    Subdivision

    Tanglewood

    Section 4

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    3 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $471,000

    Land Value

    $93,000

    Land$93,000

    20% of total

    Improvement Value

    $378,000

    Improvements$378,000

    80% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,474
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 4

    Powered by Ackee.ai