Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 12999 Abraham Run

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 12999 Abraham Run in Chapmans Claim or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Price reduced with need of modern improvements in mind! 4BR/2.5BA home on .36-acre corner lot in Chapmans Claim at Prairie View. Step inside from the covered porch into the grand foyer & formal dining rm. Spacious great rm features cathedral ceilings, gas-log fireplace, & built-in shelving. Kitchen offers granite c-tops, center island w/ breakfast bar, pantry, & connects to a bright sunroom. Main-level laundry includes cabinets, utility sink, & washer/dryer. First-floor primary suite provides dual closets, elevated double vanities, soaking tub, & separate shower. Upstairs you'll find three additional BRs & full bath w/ double sinks. Finished basement includes a theatre rm, bonus rm w/ rough-in for future wet bar, rec/play room, plus plumbing in place for a future full bath. Additional highlights include an insulated 35'x21' side-load garage, double patios, irrigation system, radon mitigation, new water heater (2024), Carrier HVAC (2022), and Aqua Systems water softener (2018).

Listed by Jeffrey Cummings· RE/MAX Complete· MLS# 22064260
SoldSold in 26 days

$649,900

$699,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,885Sq Ft

Price reduced with need of modern improvements in mind! 4BR/2.5BA home on .36-acre corner lot in Chapmans Claim at Prairie View. Step inside from the covered porch into the grand foyer & formal dining rm. Spacious great rm features cathedral ceilings, gas-log fireplace, & built-in shelving. Kitchen ...

Listed by Jeffrey Cummings· RE/MAX Complete· MLS# MBR22064260

3,547

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

0.36

Acres

Off Market

Status

$617,500

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.4% below list in 26 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,204 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Chapmans Claim subdivision

Sold

$634,000

-$65,900 below list (-9.4%)

Closed
Nov 21, 2025
Listed at
$699,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
26 days

Price history

  1. Sold$634,000

    Nov 21, 2025

  2. Price reduced$679,900 → $649,900

    Oct 14, 2025

  3. Listedat $699,900

    Sep 25, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$634,000
Median DOM
26 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.

$630K$900KMedian $780K
$634K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarCathedral Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPaddle FanEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $699,900Listed· Sep 25, 2025

  • $649,900Reduced

    $50,000 (7.1% off original)

26 days on market

Layout

Main
11.17 rooms1,817 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms864 sq ft
Basement
4 rooms1,204 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Garden

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • IU Health North Hospital1.5 mi
    • Fishers High School2.3 mi
    • Conner Prairie2.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.6 mi
    • Carmel High School3.6 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,547 sq ft

    Year Built

    1999

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.36 acres

    Subdivision

    Chapmans Claim at Prairie View

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $617,500

    Land Value

    $170,300

    Land$170,300

    28% of total

    Improvement Value

    $447,200

    Improvements$447,200

    72% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $5,746
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai