Recently Sold — 1321 S Edgecombe Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46227Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1321 S Edgecombe Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1321 S Edgecombe Avenue in Woodlawn Gardens, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home! Just minutes from the University of Indianapolis, this stunning, fully remodeled property offers a spacious 5-bedroom, 2-bath layout with over 2,800 square feet of finished living space, including a beautifully finished basement. Thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, the home features a brand-new roof and HVAC system (2025), new plumbing, new windows, quartz countertops, modern finishes, and updated light fixtures throughout. The bright, open layout is perfect for everyday living and entertaining, while the on-site basketball court adds a truly unique touch. Adding even more value, the property includes three additional lots, offering endless possibilities for future development, expansion, or investment. Whether you're searching for a move-in-ready home near campus or a high-potential, investor-friendly opportunity, this is a rare find. Enjoy convenient access to major highways and downtown Indianapolis-all from a location that continues to grow in demand.
$235,000
$279,999
Welcome home! Just minutes from the University of Indianapolis, this stunning, fully remodeled property offers a spacious 5-bedroom, 2-bath layout with over 2,800 square feet of finished living space, including a beautifully finished basement. Thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, the home featur...
2,882
Sq Ft
1954
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 16% below list in 177 days
- Finished basement (927 sqft)
- Woodlawn Gardens subdivision
Sold
$235,000
-$44,999 below list (-16.1%)
- Closed
- Apr 21, 2026
- Listed at
- $279,999
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 177 days
Price history
- Sold$235,000
Apr 21, 2026
- Price reduced$245,000 → $235,000
Feb 28, 2026
- Listedat $279,999
Sep 13, 2025
Woodlawn Gardens · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $124,000
- Median DOM
- 145 days
Recent comparable sales

$485,000
6520 Forrest Commons Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 3,541 sqft
Sold May 2026

$302,500
3314 Montgomery Drive
4bd · 4ba · 2,790 sqft
Sold May 2026

$317,500
45 Meadow Vue Ct N Drive
4bd · 2ba · 2,277 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
1921 Crossman Drive
4bd · 3ba · 3,387 sqft
Sold May 2026

$290,000
2502 E Southport Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,471 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$279,999Listed· Sep 13, 2025
$235,000Reduced
↓ $44,999 (16.1% off original)
177 days on market
Layout
Schools
Perry Township Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)16.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park17.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital17.4 mi
- Carmel High School17.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS18.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,882 sq ft
Year Built
1954
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Woodlawn Gardens
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Perry Township Schools