Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 13214 Dunwoody Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 13214 Dunwoody Ln in Plum Creek North or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Popular Plum Creek North 2-story home featuring a full finished basement. Well maintained home with manicured landscaping, cozy covered front porch and beautiful leaded glass front door w/ side lights invite you inside. Features include an open kitchen and family room concept including gas fireplace, eat in kitchen with newer granite countertops, glass tile backsplash and recessed lighting. French doors lead out to large deck. Main floor office with French doors. Upstairs offers generous bedrooms, all with walk-in closets. Primary suite with vaulted ceilings and modern bathroom featuring walk in shower, separate tub, tile floors and double sink vanity with granite countertops. Have fun in the full basement featuring a bonus room, floor to ceiling wall of built in cabinets and shelves, plus large gathering areas with wet bar (pool table is negotiable). Other recent updates include roof, gutters with screens and all new triple pane windows throughout and new blown in attic insulation.

Listed by Jackie Murray· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22047421
SoldSold in 50 days

$499,900

$517,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,544Sq Ft

Popular Plum Creek North 2-story home featuring a full finished basement. Well maintained home with manicured landscaping, cozy covered front porch and beautiful leaded glass front door w/ side lights invite you inside. Features include an open kitchen and family room concept including gas firepl...

Listed by Jackie Murray· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22047421

3,544

Sq Ft

2000

Year Built

0.26

Acres

Off Market

Status

$467,300

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.5% below list in 50 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,242 sqft)
  • Plum Creek North subdivision

Sold

$500,000

-$17,900 below list (-3.5%)

Closed
Oct 2, 2025
Listed at
$517,900
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
50 days

Price history

  1. Sold$500,000

    Oct 2, 2025

  2. Price reduced$517,900 → $499,900

    Jul 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $517,900

    Jul 1, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$495,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 32% below median for similar nearby sales.

$630K$900KMedian $738K
$500K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBuilt-in FeaturesVaulted Ceiling(s)Paddle FanEat-in KitchenWired for SoundWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $517,900Listed· Jul 1, 2025

  • $499,900Reduced

    $18,000 (3.5% off original)

50 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,242 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,060 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms1,242 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • IU Health North Hospital1.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
    • Carmel High School2.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.0 mi
    • Fishers High School3.5 mi
    • Conner Prairie3.5 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,544 sq ft

    Year Built

    2000

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.26 acres

    Subdivision

    Plum Creek North

    Section 4

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $467,300

    Land Value

    $120,000

    Land$120,000

    26% of total

    Improvement Value

    $347,300

    Improvements$347,300

    74% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,102
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 4

    Powered by Ackee.ai