Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 13427 Merryvale St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 13427 Merryvale St in Britton Falls or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Stunning, bright, open and beautiful is your new home in the popular 55 and better community, Britton Falls. Enjoy your morning coffee in your three season room, Barbeque on the newer deck! The home is so well maintained, you will have no worries and can move right in! Fresh paint, be sure to notice the upgraded trim, light fixtures and blinds! The primary suite offers natural light, a lovely ensuite and large walk in closet. No worries when guests are here -- the split floorplan offers privacy. Need a little extra storage for your golf cart or just for "stuff" you won't have any issues with the three car tandem garage! There is even a new water heater! Welcome Home!

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22046905
SoldSold in 10 days

$489,900

$499,900

3Beds
2Baths
2,096Sq Ft

Stunning, bright, open and beautiful is your new home in the popular 55 and better community, Britton Falls. Enjoy your morning coffee in your three season room, Barbeque on the newer deck! The home is so well maintained, you will have no worries and can move right in! Fresh paint, be sure to not...

Listed by Danielle Robinson· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22046905

2,096

Sq Ft

2015

Year Built

0.17

Acres

Off Market

Status

$453,600

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.2% below list in 10 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Britton Falls subdivision

Sold

$484,000

-$15,900 below list (-3.2%)

Closed
Aug 15, 2025
Listed at
$499,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
10 days

Price history

  1. Sold$484,000

    Aug 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$499,900 → $489,900

    Jun 27, 2025

  3. Listedat $499,900

    Jun 25, 2025

Sold
25
Median price
$410,000
Median DOM
27 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% above median for similar nearby sales.

$315K$472KMedian $437K
$484K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarHigh CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Sprinkler SystemTennis Community

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $499,900Listed· Jun 25, 2025

  • $489,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.0% off original)

10 days on market

Layout

Main
3211 rooms2,096 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Handicap Accessible,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center5.0 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS5.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie7.5 mi
    • Fishers High School7.6 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital10.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District13.3 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,096 sq ft

    Year Built

    2015

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.17 acres

    Subdivision

    Britton Falls

    Section 7

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $453,600

    Land Value

    $76,000

    Land$76,000

    17% of total

    Improvement Value

    $377,600

    Improvements$377,600

    83% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,170
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 7

    Powered by Ackee.ai