Sold — 13827 Driftwood Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 13827 Driftwood Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 13827 Driftwood Dr in Smokey Ridge or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Nestled on a serene half-acre CUL-DE-SAC lot in Smokey Ridge under a canopy of mature trees, this home offers timeless charm. FOUR CAR GARAGE offers plenty of space for vehicles and storage. Retreat to the backyard, which boasts lush greenery, a POOL, and spa. Off the kitchen, a private LOFT W/ FULL BATH and closet provides flexibility - use it as a guest suite, home office, art studio, gym, or bedroom. As you step inside, you're greeted by a welcoming foyer that leads to a formal dining room and a sitting room, featuring one of three fireplaces. The great room, complete with another fireplace, is the ideal spot to relax or entertain. The kitchen overlooks the beautifully landscaped backyard, featuring classic cherry wood cabinetry, double ovens, offering a perfect view of the expansive lot. The light-filled sunroom leads out to the back porch, making it the perfect space to unwind. The main-level primary suite offers a peaceful retreat, complete with his and hers closets and a luxurious bath featuring both a soaking tub and a separate shower. Upstairs, you'll find four additional bedrooms and TWO jack-and-jill baths, ensuring ample space for family and guests. The fully finished basement adds even more living space, featuring a third fireplace, a bonus room (currently being utilized as an exercise room), and a full bath. Located just minutes from Carey Grove Park and offering easy access to the Hagan-Burke Trail, which connects to the Monon, this home offers a prime location for those seeking the convenience of Carmel living. This home truly is a gem and a must-see!
$1,099,000
Nestled on a serene half-acre CUL-DE-SAC lot in Smokey Ridge under a canopy of mature trees, this home offers timeless charm. FOUR CAR GARAGE offers plenty of space for vehicles and storage. Retreat to the backyard, which boasts lush greenery, a POOL, and spa. Off the kitchen, a private LOFT W/ FULL...
7,566
Sq Ft
1990
Year Built
0.55
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,033,600
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.2% below list in 14 days
- Private pool
- Spa / hot tub
- 3 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,811 sqft)
Sold
$1,052,982
-$46,018 below list (-4.2%)
- Closed
- Jul 9, 2025
- Listed at
- $1,099,000
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 14 days
Price history
- Sold$1,052,982
Jul 9, 2025
- Listedat $1,099,000
May 8, 2025
Smokey Ridge · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $1,052,982
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$1,726,000
15395 Grassy Meadow Court
6bd · 6ba · 5,671 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,575,000
12007 Windpointe Pass
5bd · 7ba · 7,939 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,100,324
3090 Jason Street
6bd · 6ba · 6,197 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,190,000
12550 Scottish Bend
5bd · 5ba · 5,717 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,064,250
5921 Fife Trail
4bd · 5ba · 5,947 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,099,000Listed· May 8, 2025
14 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.0 mi
- Clay Terrace1.2 mi
- Carmel High School1.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.2 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
7,566 sq ft
Year Built
1990
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.55 acres
Subdivision
Smokey Ridge
Section 4
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,033,600
Land Value
$165,700
16% of total
Improvement Value
$867,900
84% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $10,708
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 4