Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 13853 Oak Grove Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 13853 Oak Grove Ct in Fishers Farm or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Pack your bags this home will have you at Hello! Charming Move-In Ready 3 Bedroom / 2.5 bath "Open" Floor Plan home offers sparkling hardwood flooring and neutral paint throughout. Living Room features gas log fireplace, Eat-In Kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet and counter space. Owner's suite boasts a private bath with tub/shower, double sink and walk-in closet. Additional bedrooms are generous in size with ample closet space. Loft offers additional living space. Relax in your fenced backyard with paver patio and fire pit. Seller is in the process of installing new HVAC system. This Home is a MUST SEE!

Listed by Nathaniel VanPelt· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22059406
SoldSold in 77 days

$305,000

$310,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,837Sq Ft

Pack your bags this home will have you at Hello! Charming Move-In Ready 3 Bedroom / 2.5 bath "Open" Floor Plan home offers sparkling hardwood flooring and neutral paint throughout. Living Room features gas log fireplace, Eat-In Kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet and counter spa...

Listed by Nathaniel VanPelt· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22059406

1,837

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

0.16

Acres

Off Market

Status

$309,800

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.5% below list in 77 days
  • Fireplace
  • Fishers Farm subdivision

Sold

$296,000

-$14,000 below list (-4.5%)

Closed
Jan 12, 2026
Listed at
$310,000
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
77 days

Price history

  1. Sold$296,000

    Jan 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$310,000 → $305,000

    Oct 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $310,000

    Aug 28, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$315,000
Median DOM
77 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 13% below median for similar nearby sales.

$238K$380KMedian $340K
$296K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedPaddle FanBath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantry

Exterior

Fire Pit

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $310,000Listed· Aug 28, 2025

  • $305,000Reduced

    $5,000 (1.6% off original)

77 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms819 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,018 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Southeastern HS1.0 mi
    • Conner Prairie1.6 mi
    • Fishers High School1.8 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center1.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital4.5 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District6.6 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,837 sq ft

    Year Built

    1999

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.16 acres

    Subdivision

    Fishers Farm

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $309,800

    Land Value

    $85,000

    Land$85,000

    27% of total

    Improvement Value

    $224,800

    Improvements$224,800

    73% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,010
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai