Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 13909 Waterway Blvd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 13909 Waterway Blvd in Canal Place or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Stunning Custom home with super newer large in-ground heated pool just a short walk to your boat dock! Primary Bedroom on main floor with large custom closet. 2 story great room with plenty of natural light! Recently finished hardwoods on main floor & new wood stairs. 2 wonderful laundry rooms on main floor & one on 2nd floor. Kitchen flows into a cozy hearth room with door to patio with gas-line for grill & POOL. Basement boasts: Theatre, Bar, Bedroom, Rec/Billiard Room, WineCellar/Exercise Room, Family Room. Rich Main floor OFFICE with coffered ceiling, builtins & fireplace. 4 bedrooms upstairs with a unique little room off one of the bedrooms for play/drums/crafts/homework ~ you choose. This home is conveniently located close to shopping, schools, dining, Geist, golf, trails...etc!!!

Listed by Brenda Bowman· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22040534
SoldSold in 167 days

$1,299,900

$1,425,000

6Beds
4.1Baths
7,082Sq Ft

Stunning Custom home with super newer large in-ground heated pool just a short walk to your boat dock! Primary Bedroom on main floor with large custom closet. 2 story great room with plenty of natural light! Recently finished hardwoods on main floor & new wood stairs. 2 wonderful laundry rooms on m...

Listed by Brenda Bowman· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22040534

6,613

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

0.62

Acres

Off Market

Status

$1,193,300

Assessed Value

6

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 167 days
  • Private pool
  • Spa / hot tub
  • 4 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (2,656 sqft)

Sold

$1,200,000

-$225,000 below list (-15.8%)

Closed
Dec 1, 2025
Listed at
$1,425,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
167 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,200,000

    Dec 1, 2025

  2. Price reduced$1,325,000 → $1,299,900

    Sep 16, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,425,000

    May 23, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$1,200,000
Median DOM
69 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 50% above median for similar nearby sales.

$720K$2.0MMedian $798K
$1.2M

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Built-in FeaturesWalk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsWet BarCentral VacuumBath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataIn-Law ArrangementKitchen IslandWired for Sound

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: ZonedHeat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,425,000Listed· May 23, 2025

  • $1,299,900Reduced

    $125,100 (8.8% off original)

167 days on market

Layout

Main
11.17 rooms2,736 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,690 sq ft
Basement
115 rooms2,656 sq ft finished

Hamilton Southeastern HS

    4.4 mi

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center4.2 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS4.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie5.1 mi
  • Fishers High School5.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital8.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)10.7 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

6,613 sq ft

Year Built

2005

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.62 acres

Subdivision

Canal Place

Section 1

Bedrooms

6

Bathrooms

4 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$1,193,300

Land Value

$245,900

Land$245,900

21% of total

Improvement Value

$947,400

Improvements$947,400

79% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$14,674
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai