Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 13994 Matt Street, Carmel, IN 460333
Beds
3
Baths
2,788
Sq Ft
2023
Year Built
0.19
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 13994 Matt St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 13994 Matt St in The Courtyards of Carmel, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 13944 Matt Street, a beautifully crafted home in the highly sought-after Courtyards of Carmel-Carmel's premier 55+ active lifestyle communities. Built by Epcon Communities, this residence offers low-maintenance living with refined finishes in an exceptional location. This one is loaded with all of the premium upgrades. The attractive exterior features cement board siding, stone accents, and a welcoming covered front porch. Inside, the large main-level living spaces showcase engineered hardwood floors throughout, high ceilings, and an open, light-filled layout. The heart of the home is a seamless living space combining the great room, dining area, and kitchen. A gas fireplace with stone surround anchors the living room, while the kitchen features quality cabinetry, a large island with large farmhouse sink, tile backsplash, premium appliances, and a walk-in pantry. A private office/den with sliding doors sits just off the main living area. The main-level primary suite offers a tray ceiling, spacious layout, and spa-like bath with dual vanities, a large marble-tiled walk-in shower, and walk-in closet. A screened-in porch off the bedroom provides a peaceful retreat. A second main-level bedroom with full bath is ideal for guests. Upstairs, a versatile loft, third bedroom, and full bath create the perfect private guest suite or flex space. Additional highlights include a well-appointed laundry room with custom California Closets cabinetry and utility sink. The fenced outdoor space offers privacy along with room for grilling and entertaining. Residents enjoy a clubhouse, pool, pickleball courts, and an active social calendar-all just minutes from the best of Carmel. This one has all of the quality upgrades and is the definition of a "lock & leave" turnkey home for your active lifestyle and travel schedule.
Key things to know
- Main-level primary suite with spa bath and screened porch
- Open great room, dining, kitchen with large island and gas fireplace
- Engineered hardwood floors and high ceilings throughout
- Private office/den off main living area
- Gated community with clubhouse, pool, pickleball courts
Browse by room
13 rooms · 36 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $825,000
$4,843/mo
≈ $4,391 principal & interest · $216 tax · $236 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $165,000 on a loan of $660,000.
Price history
- Listedat $835,000
Apr 3, 2026
The Courtyards of Carmel · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $758,000
- Median DOM
- 184 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$531,000
12656 Cerromar Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,798 sqft
Sold May 2026

$500,000
726 Ironwood Drive
4bd · 3ba · 3,080 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 55% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$835,000Listed· Apr 3, 2026
45 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Porch
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 1.5 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.9 mi
- Clay Terrace0.9 mi
- Carmel High School1.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,788 sq ft
Year Built
2022
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.19 acres
Subdivision
Courtyards of Carmel
Section 2
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$780,600
Land Value
$262,200
34% of total
Improvement Value
$518,400
66% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,590
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2