Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 140 N Sycamore Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Dana, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 140 N Sycamore Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Dana.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 140 N Sycamore St, a cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Dana, Indiana. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or someone looking to downsize, this affordable home is full of opportunity. Inside, you'll find a simple layout with original touches, a spacious living area, and a functional kitchen. Situated on a quiet street with a large yard there's room to garden, play, or expand. Enjoy the pace of small-town life with easy access to local amenities, schools, and only a short drive to Paris, IL or Terre Haute. Many updates including some new windows, new electrical, and some new flooring to compliment the existing hardwood flooring. Call a realtor today for a showing!

Listed by Penny Weathers· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# 22045666
SoldSold in 77 days

$78,500

$95,000

2Beds
1Baths
1,246Sq Ft

Welcome to 140 N Sycamore St, a cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Dana, Indiana. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or someone looking to downsize, this affordable home is full of opportunity. Inside, you'll find a simple layout with original touches, a spacious living area, and a functional ...

Listed by Penny Weathers· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# MBR22045666

1,246

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 28% below list in 77 days
  • Fireplace

Sold

$68,750

-$26,250 below list (-27.6%)

Closed
Oct 24, 2025
Listed at
$95,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
77 days

Price history

  1. Sold$68,750

    Oct 24, 2025

  2. Price reduced$95,000 → $78,500

    Aug 8, 2025

  3. Listedat $95,000

    Jun 14, 2025

Price history

  • $95,000Listed· Jun 14, 2025

  • $78,500Reduced

    $16,500 (17.4% off original)

77 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms1,246 sq ft

Schools

South Vermillion Com Sch Corp

  • Middle

    South Vermillion Middle School

  • High

    South Vermillion High School

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS66.9 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis71.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park71.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace73.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)73.8 mi
  • Carmel High School73.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,246 sq ft

Year Built

1920

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

South Vermillion Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai