Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14041 Mimosa Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14041 Mimosa Ct in Plantana or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This great home is BACK ON THE MARKET BY NO FAULT OF THE SELLER. Updated home with new carpet throughout the upper level, basement and stairs. Professional painted throughout interior and front and back decks. Two sliding barn doors, one in the master bath and one for the laundry room. Half bathroom has a brand-new toilet. Both full bathrooms are completely renovated. All vinyl plank flooring just two yrs old. Brand new kitchen cabinets, marble back splash with quartz countertops. NEW Radon Mitigation system, New Electrical upgrades, brand new carpeting, NEW baseboards to finish off the basement and new wooden handrail on the back deck. Added new siding to the outside of the house. New sealed ceiling/walls in the garage to upgrade fire safety regulations.

Listed by James Cornell· Epique Inc· MLS# 22062982
SoldSold in 105 days

$409,999

$414,500

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,058Sq Ft

This great home is BACK ON THE MARKET BY NO FAULT OF THE SELLER. Updated home with new carpet throughout the upper level, basement and stairs. Professional painted throughout interior and front and back decks. Two sliding barn doors, one in the master bath and one for the laundry room. Half bathroo...

Listed by James Cornell· Epique Inc· MLS# MBR22062982

3,058

Sq Ft

2001

Year Built

0.24

Acres

Off Market

Status

$378,300

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.8% below list in 105 days
  • Finished basement (968 sqft)
  • Plantana subdivision

Sold

$403,000

-$11,500 below list (-2.8%)

Closed
Jun 9, 2025
Listed at
$414,500
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
105 days

Price history

  1. Price reduced$414,500 → $409,999

    Oct 3, 2025

  2. Listedat $414,500

    Sep 18, 2025

  3. Sold$403,000

    Jun 9, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$335,000
Median DOM
31 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.5% above median for similar nearby sales.

$358K$495KMedian $375K
$403K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarCeiling VaultedWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $414,500Listed· Sep 18, 2025

  • $409,999Reduced

    $4,501 (1.1% off original)

105 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,148 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms942 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms968 sq ft finished

Fishers High School

    2.1 mi

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Southeastern HS0.7 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center1.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie1.9 mi
  • Fishers High School2.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital4.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District7.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,058 sq ft

Year Built

2001

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.24 acres

Subdivision

Plantana

Section 6

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$378,300

Land Value

$67,000

Land$67,000

18% of total

Improvement Value

$311,300

Improvements$311,300

82% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,778
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 6

Powered by Ackee.ai