Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1406 Bigleaf Cir

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1406 Bigleaf Cir in Maple Run or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Sharp 3BR 2BA ranch that sits on a very private over sized yard. Home has been freshly updated, painting, lighting, new water softener, roof (2023), new front door & much more. Open floor plan plus office/den for extra space. Lg primary bedroom w/ walk in closet & private bath. 2 additional spacious bedrooms. The kitchen offers lots of cabinets & counter space. All appliances stay including washer/dryer. Walk out back and enjoy your covered patio & open patio space overlooking the nature area and pond. This home is ready for you to move right in. Exclude Camera's, curtains & rods.

Listed by Lisa Kercheval Aerne· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22047946
SoldSold in 29 days

$299,900

$300,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,507Sq Ft

Sharp 3BR 2BA ranch that sits on a very private over sized yard. Home has been freshly updated, painting, lighting, new water softener, roof (2023), new front door & much more. Open floor plan plus office/den for extra space. Lg primary bedroom w/ walk in closet & private bath. 2 additional spac...

Listed by Lisa Kercheval Aerne· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22047946

1,507

Sq Ft

2012

Year Built

0.2

Acres

Off Market

Status

$249,600

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.5% below list in 29 days
  • Maple Run subdivision

Sold

$292,500

-$7,500 below list (-2.5%)

Closed
Aug 27, 2025
Listed at
$300,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
29 days

Price history

  1. Sold$292,500

    Aug 27, 2025

  2. Price reduced$300,000 → $299,900

    Jul 14, 2025

  3. Listedat $300,000

    Jun 30, 2025

Sold
29
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
14 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.1% below median for similar nearby sales.

$260K$335KMedian $315K
$293K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarHigh CeilingsPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $300,000Listed· Jun 30, 2025

  • $299,900Reduced

    $100 (0.0% off original)

29 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,507 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.4 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS11.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.6 mi
  • Carmel High School12.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,507 sq ft

Year Built

2012

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.2 acres

Subdivision

Maple Run

Section 2B

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$249,600

Land Value

$75,000

Land$75,000

30% of total

Improvement Value

$174,600

Improvements$174,600

70% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$1,330
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2B

Powered by Ackee.ai