Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 14070 Brazos Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 14070 Brazos Dr in Cherry Creek Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful updated home in a desirable Carmel location! This move-in ready property offers a functional layout with comfortable living spaces and recent improvements throughout. The kitchen offers granite countertops (2020), title backsplash (2020), and refreshed cabinetry (2025). The main level also includes a private home office, a stylish dining room with accent wall (2023) adds character and charm. The primary suite with vaulted ceiling, master bathroom with double sink and granite-top vanities (2020), with matching granite-top vanities in the upstairs hall bath. Additional updates include new carpet in the basement and second floor (2025), interior painting and many light fixtures has been updated over time since 2020, along with water heater replacement 2022 and exterior paint 2022. Major recent improvements include a brand-new roof (03/26), repaired/refinished deck (03/26). Move-in ready and thoughtfully improved --don't miss this opportunity!

Listed by Xue Jiang· T L C Real Estate Group· MLS# 22088440
Recently SoldSold in 12 days

$689,900

$699,990

4Beds
3.1Baths
4,117Sq Ft

Beautiful updated home in a desirable Carmel location! This move-in ready property offers a functional layout with comfortable living spaces and recent improvements throughout. The kitchen offers granite countertops (2020), title backsplash (2020), and refreshed cabinetry (2025). The main level also...

Listed by Xue Jiang· T L C Real Estate Group· MLS# MBR22088440

4,117

Sq Ft

2006

Year Built

0.27

Acres

$697,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.4% below list in 12 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,338 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Cherry Creek Estates subdivision

Sold

$690,000

-$9,990 below list (-1.4%)

Closed
May 15, 2026
Listed at
$699,990
Sold
3 days ago
Sold in
12 days

Price history

  1. Sold$690,000

    May 15, 2026

  2. Price reduced$699,990 → $689,900

    Apr 10, 2026

  3. Listedat $699,990

    Mar 12, 2026

Sold
5
Median price
$650,000
Median DOM
12 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 14% above median for similar nearby sales.

$500K$1.1MMedian $605K
$690K

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainHigh CeilingsCeiling VaultedKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wet Bar

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $699,990Listed· Mar 12, 2026

  • $689,900Reduced

    $10,090 (1.4% off original)

12 days on market

Layout

Main
11.16 rooms1,989 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms790 sq ft
Basement
12 rooms1,338 sq ft finished

Carmel High School

    3.4 mi

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital2.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.2 mi
  • Conner Prairie3.3 mi
  • Fishers High School3.3 mi
  • Carmel High School3.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,117 sq ft

Year Built

2006

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.27 acres

Subdivision

Cherry Creek Estates

Section 4

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$697,400

Land Value

$160,800

Land$160,800

23% of total

Improvement Value

$536,600

Improvements$536,600

77% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$6,460
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai