Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1414 Maple Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1414 Maple Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This is a great home for first-time homebuyers, those looking to downsize or even an investment property! If you're looking for a home that offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a nice size living room, dining room, an office area or playroom, functional kitchen with newer appliances, an enclosed front porch and fenced in backyard, look no further! Located within walking distance of the revitalized 12 Points District.

Listed by Penny Weathers· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# 22055338
SoldSold in 102 days

$89,900

$99,900

2Beds
2Baths
1,806Sq Ft

This is a great home for first-time homebuyers, those looking to downsize or even an investment property! If you're looking for a home that offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a nice size living room, dining room, an office area or playroom, functional kitchen with newer appliances, an enclosed front p...

Listed by Penny Weathers· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# MBR22055338

1,806

Sq Ft

1895

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 102 days
  • Basement

Sold

$85,000

-$14,900 below list (-14.9%)

Closed
Jan 27, 2026
Listed at
$99,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
102 days

Price history

  1. Sold$85,000

    Jan 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$94,900 → $89,900

    Oct 6, 2025

  3. Listedat $99,900

    Jul 31, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.

$13K$255KMedian $120K
$85K

Price history

  • $99,900Listed· Jul 31, 2025

  • $89,900Reduced

    $10,000 (10.0% off original)

102 days on market

Layout

Main
225 rooms1,806 sq ft

Primary suite

See Remarks

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full

Schools

Vigo County School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis68.5 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS68.9 mi
    • Carmel Central Park73.2 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)75.1 mi
    • Clay Terrace75.3 mi
    • Carmel High School75.4 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,806 sq ft

    Year Built

    1895

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Vigo County School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai