Sold — 1416 Lawrence Road, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1416 Lawrence Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1416 Lawrence Rd in Cool Creek Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to your dream home nestled in the heart of Cool Creek Estates. This charming home sets on a half acre serene wooded lot, offering both tranquility and privacy. Step inside to discover stunning hardwood flooring that adds warmth and character throughout. Indulge in breathtaking views of nature from multiple vantage points. The spacious updated kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring modern amenities and ample counter space. The inviting 3-season sunroom is the perfect spot to relax and rejuvenate. Cozy up by the fireplace in the family room, complete with built-in bookshelves, creating the ideal ambiance for gatherings. As you ascend the upstairs, you'll be greeted by 4 bedrooms. Each is thoughtfully designed with comfort in mind. Venture downstairs to discover a finished basement, offering additional living space and entertainment options. Outside enjoy the expansive deck, unwinding on the patio, overlooking the beautiful wooded view. Storage will never be an issue with loads of closet space and storage solutions throughout the home.
$450,000
Welcome to your dream home nestled in the heart of Cool Creek Estates. This charming home sets on a half acre serene wooded lot, offering both tranquility and privacy. Step inside to discover stunning hardwood flooring that adds warmth and character throughout. Indulge in breathtaking views of natur...
3,375
Sq Ft
1971
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$483,200
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.6% over list in 5 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (739 sqft)
- Cool Creek Estates subdivision
Sold
$475,000
+$25,000 over list (5.6%)
- Closed
- May 13, 2024
- Listed at
- $450,000
- Sold
- 2 years ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$475,000
May 13, 2024
- Listedat $450,000
Apr 25, 2024
Cool Creek Estates · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 7
- Median price
- $475,000
- Median DOM
- 16 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$739,000
5787 Coopers Hawk Drive
5bd · 4ba · 3,975 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$450,000Listed· Apr 25, 2024
5 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.8 mi
- Carmel High School0.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital1.9 mi
- Clay Terrace2.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.1 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,375 sq ft
Year Built
1971
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Cool Creek Estates
Section 8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 2 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$483,200
Land Value
$112,900
23% of total
Improvement Value
$370,300
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $3,952
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 8