Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1421 Marlowe Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1421 Marlowe Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This extraordinary three-story home offers 4 bedrooms, including two master suites, and 3.5 bathrooms. The home features new flooring, fresh paint, and 10-foot ceilings on the main floor, which add to its spacious feel. The kitchen is completely updated and comes with stylish Kovar countertops and a beautiful backsplash, while the primary suite on the main floor includes a walk-in closet and a renovated full bathroom. This amazing home also has 3 more renovated bathrooms, a newer AC, a newer Furnace and newer Water Heater. The fenced backyard provides privacy and a view of downtown, and the front porch adds charm to the property. Located in the Holy Cross neighborhood, you are within walking distance to Highland Park, Mass Ave, Bottleworks District, Elevator Hill, and the upcoming Cole Noble expansion. Minutes away from major highways and interstates. Don't miss out on this exceptional home! Private financing available for well qualified buyers with large downpayment.

Listed by Robert Davenport· Plum Tree Realty· MLS# 21955515
SoldSold in 227 days

$339,000

$424,900

4Beds
3.1Baths
3,019Sq Ft

This extraordinary three-story home offers 4 bedrooms, including two master suites, and 3.5 bathrooms. The home features new flooring, fresh paint, and 10-foot ceilings on the main floor, which add to its spacious feel. The kitchen is completely updated and comes with stylish Kovar countertops an...

Listed by Robert Davenport· Plum Tree Realty· MLS# MBR21955515

3,019

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

3.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% below list in 227 days
  • Finished basement (93 sqft)

Sold

$315,000

-$109,900 below list (-25.9%)

Closed
Oct 11, 2024
Listed at
$424,900
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
227 days

Price history

  1. Sold$315,000

    Oct 11, 2024

  2. Price reduced$299,899 → $339,000

    Jul 6, 2024

  3. Listedat $424,900

    Dec 13, 2023

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 5.0% above median for similar nearby sales.

$220K$586KMedian $300K
$315K

Price history

  • $424,900Listed· Dec 13, 2023

  • $339,000Reduced

    $85,900 (20.2% off original)

227 days on market

Layout

Main
11.17 rooms1,263 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,663 sq ft
Basement
93 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis1.3 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.0 mi
    • Carmel Central Park13.6 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital13.7 mi
    • Carmel High School13.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District14.4 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,019 sq ft

    Year Built

    1900

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 1 half

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai