Off-Market Property Details

14223 AVIAN WAY

Carmel, Indiana 46033

Avian Glen · Section 5

4,875

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

0.47

Acres

$528,200

Assessed Value

Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14223 Avian Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14223 Avian Way in Avian Glen or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

** ALL NEWLY PAINTED KITCHEN CABINETS AND SILSTONE ISLAND WITH OVERHANG (PICTURES TO COME) Beautiful hand scraped hardwoods throughout the first floor and master bedroom. Vaulted ceiling in the great room with built in's and wood burning fireplace. Half bathroom has been re-done with new sink, mirror and Swarovski crystal sconces. DR/LR combo. Brand New dishwasher. Newer HVAC, new water heater and softener 2016. Large bedrooms. Mater bdrm features a vaulted ceiling. The WIC closet leads to unfinished storage or potential finished area. The basement is all set up for the Ninja Warrior or finish it off to another living space. Almost half acre lot with mature trees and large wood deck.

Listed by Christina Campins· John Edward Schneider· MLS# 21654676
SoldSold in 51 days

$364,900

$389,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,898Sq Ft

** ALL NEWLY PAINTED KITCHEN CABINETS AND SILSTONE ISLAND WITH OVERHANG (PICTURES TO COME) Beautiful hand scraped hardwoods throughout the first floor and master bedroom. Vaulted ceiling in the great room with built in's and wood burning fireplace. Half bathroom has been re-done with new sink, m...

Listed by Christina Campins· John Edward Schneider· MLS# MBR21654676

4,875

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

0.47

Acres

Off Market

Status

$528,200

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 51 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • 3-car garage
  • Avian Glen subdivision

Sold

$350,000

-$39,900 below list (-10.2%)

Closed
Oct 15, 2019
Listed at
$389,900
Sold
6 years ago
Sold in
51 days

Price history

  1. Sold$350,000

    Oct 15, 2019

  2. Price reduced$374,900 → $364,900

    Aug 31, 2019

  3. Listedat $389,900

    Jul 16, 2019

Sold
7
Median price
$685,000
Median DOM
8 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 34% below median for similar nearby sales.

$495K$655KMedian $531K
$350K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessCathedral Ceiling(s)High CeilingsVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Paddle FanBath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblKitchen IslandPantry

Exterior

Tennis Community

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $389,900Listed· Jul 16, 2019

  • $364,900Reduced

    $25,000 (6.4% off original)

51 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,689 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,209 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • IU Health North Hospital1.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District2.3 mi
    • Carmel High School2.6 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.1 mi
    • Clay Terrace3.1 mi
    • Fishers High School4.0 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    4,875 sq ft

    Year Built

    1994

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.47 acres

    Subdivision

    Avian Glen

    Section 5

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $528,200

    Land Value

    $155,600

    Land$155,600

    29% of total

    Improvement Value

    $372,600

    Improvements$372,600

    71% of total

    Annual tax · 2019
    $3,550
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 5

    Powered by Ackee.ai