Recently Sold — 14227 Avian Way, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14227 Avian Way
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14227 Avian Way in Avian Glen or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to 14227 Avian Way, situated on over half an acre in the highly sought-after Avian Glen neighborhood within the award-winning Carmel school district. From the moment you step inside, you'll notice the extensive updates and light-filled spaces throughout. New or refinished hardwood floors and new carpet runs throughout the entire home. The updated kitchen features handcrafted cabinetry, ample counter space and stainless steel appliances, including a new dishwasher. The adjoining family room is sure to impress with soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and custom built-in shelving. A convenient main-floor office provides the ideal space for working from home. Upstairs, the primary suite offers cathedral ceilings and a beautifully remodeled bathroom with heated floors, dual vanities, and garden tub. The finished basement creates the perfect setting for movie nights and features an expansive, versatile rec space for play, fitness, or hobbies. Enjoy peaceful outdoor living in the backyard adjacent to Cherry Tree Elementary, offering privacy, plenty of green space for play, an outdoor fire pit and a relaxing hot tub with gazebo. The 3-car garage features durable epoxy flooring for easy maintenance. Additional updates include a new water heater, new toilets in the half bath and upstairs hall bath, and new Delta shower/tub hardware in the upstairs hall bath. Neighborhood amenities include a pool, tennis courts, and quick access to a trail leading directly to the elementary school.
$749,900
Welcome home to 14227 Avian Way, situated on over half an acre in the highly sought-after Avian Glen neighborhood within the award-winning Carmel school district. From the moment you step inside, you'll notice the extensive updates and light-filled spaces throughout. New or refinished hardwood floor...
3,982
Sq Ft
1995
Year Built
0.52
Acres
Off Market
Status
$550,000
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.5% over list in 2 days
- Spa / hot tub
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,382 sqft)
- 3-car garage
Sold
$791,000
+$41,100 over list (5.5%)
- Closed
- Apr 22, 2026
- Listed at
- $749,900
- Sold
- 4 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Sold$791,000
Apr 22, 2026
- Listedat $749,900
Mar 26, 2026
Avian Glen · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 7
- Median price
- $685,000
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 1.4% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$749,900Listed· Mar 26, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital2.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.4 mi
- Carmel High School2.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.1 mi
- Clay Terrace3.1 mi
- Fishers High School4.0 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,982 sq ft
Year Built
1995
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.52 acres
Subdivision
Avian Glen
Section 5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$550,000
Land Value
$158,300
29% of total
Improvement Value
$391,700
71% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $5,976
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 5