Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 14314 N Morris Washington Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Batesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 14314 N Morris Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Batesville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Spacious home situated on just under 2 1/2 acres located on a quiet, secluded road. This property offers 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a bonus room, with additional space to finish in the basement for future expansion. Enjoy outdoor living with a private pool and a covered porch perfect for relaxing and taking in the peaceful surroundings. The property includes a large detached garage, a workshop, and a pole barn with an attached 2-bedroom apartment with a loft -ideal for in-law quarters, guest accommodations, or rental income. The yard is fully fenced, providing both privacy and space for outdoor activities. This property combines country living with functionality and versatility-perfect for those seeking space, comfort, and multiple use options all in one location.

Listed by Brooke Batton· F.C. Tucker/Sirkus-Allen· MLS# 22069263
SoldSold in 95 days

$569,900

$575,000

4Beds
3Baths
3,151Sq Ft

Spacious home situated on just under 2 1/2 acres located on a quiet, secluded road. This property offers 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a bonus room, with additional space to finish in the basement for future expansion. Enjoy outdoor living with a private pool and a covered porch perfect for rela...

Listed by Brooke Batton· F.C. Tucker/Sirkus-Allen· MLS# MBR22069263

3,151

Sq Ft

1991

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.5% below list in 95 days
  • Private pool
  • Basement
  • 4-car garage
  • 2.41-acre lot

Sold

$555,000

-$20,000 below list (-3.5%)

Closed
Mar 13, 2026
Listed at
$575,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
95 days

Price history

  1. Sold$555,000

    Mar 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$575,000 → $569,900

    Nov 14, 2025

  3. Listedat $575,000

    Oct 14, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 54% above median for similar nearby sales.

$347K$467KMedian $360K
$555K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Entrance FoyerHardwood FloorsIn-Law ArrangementPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $575,000Listed· Oct 14, 2025

  • $569,900Reduced

    $5,100 (0.9% off original)

95 days on market

Layout

Main
225 rooms1,388 sq ft
Upper
213 rooms1,763 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis62.2 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center64.4 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS64.6 mi
  • Fishers High School64.7 mi
  • Conner Prairie64.8 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital66.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,151 sq ft

Year Built

1991

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

4 spaces

School District

Batesville Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai