Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14402 Allison Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14402 Allison Dr in Foster Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this exquisite brick home in desirable Carmel. You will find engineered hardwood flooring throughout the common areas providing a warm & inviting atmosphere. The chef inspired kitchen is a true standout beautiful cabinetry, spacious island to gather around & sleek granite countertops opened to nook, dining room & sunroom with easy access to continue the entertaining on the balcony or deck in your fenced backyard. Upstairs find 2 of the 3 bedrooms with built in desk area easy to do homework or crafts. Right off this area a vaulted attic that you can finish with endless possibilities. More space in the basement to entertain with a flex room & full bathroom. The home is down the street from Clay Terrace & the Art District and easy access to the Monan Trail at the back of the community. Must See!

Listed by Steve Metarelis· Offerpad Brokerage, LLC· MLS# 22027925
SoldSold in 35 days

$775,000

$785,000

4Beds
3.1Baths
4,410Sq Ft

Welcome to this exquisite brick home in desirable Carmel. You will find engineered hardwood flooring throughout the common areas providing a warm & inviting atmosphere. The chef inspired kitchen is a true standout beautiful cabinetry, spacious island to gather around & sleek granite countertops open...

Listed by Steve Metarelis· Offerpad Brokerage, LLC· MLS# MBR22027925

4,897

Sq Ft

1990

Year Built

0.31

Acres

Off Market

Status

$776,200

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.5% below list in 35 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (828 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Foster Estates subdivision

Sold

$765,000

-$20,000 below list (-2.5%)

Closed
May 23, 2025
Listed at
$785,000
Sold
12 months ago
Sold in
35 days

Price history

  1. Sold$765,000

    May 23, 2025

  2. Price reduced$785,000 → $775,000

    Apr 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $785,000

    Mar 20, 2025

Sold
6
Median price
$1,100,324
Median DOM
4 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.9% below median for similar nearby sales.

$655K$900KMedian $780K
$765K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Built-in FeaturesTray Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: OtherCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $785,000Listed· Mar 20, 2025

  • $775,000Reduced

    $10,000 (1.3% off original)

35 days on market

Layout

Main
11.13 rooms1,315 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms2,267 sq ft
Basement
12 rooms828 sq ft finished

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • Elementary

    Cherry Tree Elementary School

  • Middle

    Carmel Middle School

Neighborhood

  • Clay Terrace1.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.4 mi
  • Carmel High School2.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.7 mi
  • Westfield High School3.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,897 sq ft

Year Built

1990

Stories

Three Or More

Lot Size

0.31 acres

Subdivision

Foster Estates

Section 3

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$776,200

Land Value

$161,800

Land$161,800

21% of total

Improvement Value

$614,400

Improvements$614,400

79% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$7,364
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3

Powered by Ackee.ai