Sold — 14492 Allison Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14492 Allison Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14492 Allison Dr in Foster Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Rare hard-to-find ranch with finished basement in Foster Estates! Bright and open floorplan. Three bedrooms plus office and upper bonus room gives you over 2600 square feet plus another 1130 in the basement . Kitchen with wine station and stainless appliances , granite, and a nice pantry . So many updates including master bath with large walk-in shower and free-standing tub with air jets, newer kitchen appliances, all newer windows on back of home, Trex decking and patio, 6 year old roof, new paint throughout interior and exterior. Garage is deep for plenty of storage. Fantastic location with access to the Monon ( Hagan-Burke Trail) , numerous restaurants, grocery stores, shopping and close to 31 for easy access north or south to 465
$620,000
$650,000
Rare hard-to-find ranch with finished basement in Foster Estates! Bright and open floorplan. Three bedrooms plus office and upper bonus room gives you over 2600 square feet plus another 1130 in the basement . Kitchen with wine station and stainless appliances , granite, and a nice pantry . So many u...
3,797
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
0.29
Acres
Off Market
Status
$659,600
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 8.5% below list in 48 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,130 sqft)
- Foster Estates subdivision
Sold
$595,000
-$55,000 below list (-8.5%)
- Closed
- Aug 4, 2025
- Listed at
- $650,000
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 48 days
Price history
- Sold$595,000
Aug 4, 2025
- Price reduced$650,000 → $620,000
Jun 4, 2025
- Listedat $650,000
May 28, 2025
Foster Estates · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $1,100,324
- Median DOM
- 4 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$878,000
15481 Bridgewater Club Boulevard
2bd · 3ba · 3,647 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$650,000Listed· May 28, 2025
$620,000Reduced
↓ $30,000 (4.6% off original)
48 days on market
Neighborhood
- Clay Terrace1.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.5 mi
- Carmel High School2.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
- Westfield High School3.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,797 sq ft
Year Built
2000
Stories
One Leveland + Loft
Lot Size
0.29 acres
Subdivision
Foster Estates
Section 3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 2 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$659,600
Land Value
$158,400
24% of total
Improvement Value
$501,200
76% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $6,538
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3