Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14492 Cotswold Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14492 Cotswold Ln in Ashmore Trace or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming Covered Front Porch Greets you at this Brilliantly Designed 4BD, 2.5BA Hm w/Oversized Gar + FIN Bsmt offering Comfort + Functionality! Sunny & Open Kit w/NEW Quartz Cntrs, Luxury Vinyl Tile Flrs + Custom Brkfst Bar! Updated Kit seamlessly Opens to Spacious Family Rm w/Beautiful Frplc! LVP Flrs showcase Family, Dining + Living Rm-providing Durability & Style! Hm is Filled w/Natural light, thanks to Newer Windows! NEW Carpet Upstairs! Owner's Ste w/Vltd Clgs + NEW Quartz Cntrs! Conven Upstairs Laundry Area! Fin Bsmt w/Office, Rec + Exercise Rm! Multi-Lvl Deck Overlooks Priv Fncd Bkyd surrounded by Mature Trees Offers a Peaceful Retreat! Close to Parks/Trails/Splash Pads/Shopping & Restaurants! Award-Winning Schools!

Listed by Deb Polise· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22044510
SoldSold in 16 days

$459,000

$469,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,942Sq Ft

Charming Covered Front Porch Greets you at this Brilliantly Designed 4BD, 2.5BA Hm w/Oversized Gar + FIN Bsmt offering Comfort + Functionality! Sunny & Open Kit w/NEW Quartz Cntrs, Luxury Vinyl Tile Flrs + Custom Brkfst Bar! Updated Kit seamlessly Opens to Spacious Family Rm w/Beautiful Frplc! LVP F...

Listed by Deb Polise· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22044510

2,942

Sq Ft

1995

Year Built

0.19

Acres

Off Market

Status

$381,900

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.6% below list in 16 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (949 sqft)
  • Ashmore Trace subdivision

Sold

$457,000

-$12,000 below list (-2.6%)

Closed
Jul 24, 2025
Listed at
$469,000
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
16 days

Price history

  1. Sold$457,000

    Jul 24, 2025

  2. Price reduced$469,000 → $459,000

    Jun 27, 2025

  3. Listedat $469,000

    Jun 13, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$439,000
Median DOM
62 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 30% below median for similar nearby sales.

$495K$900KMedian $655K
$457K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarHigh CeilingsVaulted Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $469,000Listed· Jun 13, 2025

  • $459,000Reduced

    $10,000 (2.1% off original)

16 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms949 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,044 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms949 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital2.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.1 mi
  • Carmel High School3.5 mi
  • Conner Prairie3.7 mi
  • Fishers High School3.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.8 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,942 sq ft

Year Built

1995

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.19 acres

Subdivision

Ashmore Trace

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$381,900

Land Value

$78,500

Land$78,500

21% of total

Improvement Value

$303,400

Improvements$303,400

79% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,976
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai