Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1450 W 33rd Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1450 W 33rd Street in Armstrong Park Add, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This charming ranch offers a great blend of comfort and potential in the Near Northwest neighborhood. With its inviting layout and practical design, this home is ready for your personal touch. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking for an investment opportunity, this property is full of possibilities. Built in 1930, this vinyl-sided home features 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and 1,088 square feet of living space. The open feel and natural light throughout make the home warm and welcoming. Outside, there's a pad where a garage could be built, giving you room to expand or add value. A solid choice for anyone looking for a move-in-ready home with room to grow.

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# 22068039
SoldSold in 171 days

$87,900

$109,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,237Sq Ft

This charming ranch offers a great blend of comfort and potential in the Near Northwest neighborhood. With its inviting layout and practical design, this home is ready for your personal touch. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking for an investment opportunity, this property is full of possib...

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# MBR22068039

1,237

Sq Ft

1930

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 23% below list in 171 days
  • Finished basement (247 sqft)
  • Armstrong Park Add subdivision

Sold

$85,000

-$24,900 below list (-22.7%)

Closed
Apr 3, 2026
Listed at
$109,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
171 days

Price history

  1. Sold$85,000

    Apr 3, 2026

  2. Price reduced$89,900 → $87,900

    Feb 2, 2026

  3. Listedat $109,900

    Oct 13, 2025

Sold
7
Median price
$120,000
Median DOM
171 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 41% below median for similar nearby sales.

$122K$270KMedian $144K
$85K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood FloorsWoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $109,900Listed· Oct 13, 2025

  • $87,900Reduced

    $22,000 (20.0% off original)

171 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms990 sq ft
Basement
247 sq ft finished

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis3.6 mi
    • Carmel Central Park10.6 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)10.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS10.7 mi
    • Carmel High School11.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District11.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,237 sq ft

    Year Built

    1930

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Armstrong Park Add

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai