Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 14555 Geist Ridge Drive, Fishers, IN 46040$1,030,000
Schedule a Showing4
Beds
4
Baths
6,550
Sq Ft
2002
Year Built
0.46
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 14555 Geist Ridge Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 14555 Geist Ridge Dr in Canal Place, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fishers.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Experience wooded serenity and sophisticated living in one of Fishers' premier communities. Every day feels like a retreat in this custom ranch, nestled on nearly half an acre in sought-after Canal Place-just moments from Geist Reservoir and top-rated Hamilton Southeastern schools. Soaring 10-foot ceilings and massive windows flood the home with natural light, highlighting an open-concept main level perfect for gathering or quiet evenings by the fireplace. The gourmet kitchen stands ready for entertaining, flowing seamlessly into the great room and out to dual screened porches overlooking a private wooded ravine. Retreat to a luxurious primary suite with spa bath and walk-in closet, or utilize the dedicated home office for work-from-home ease. The finished walk-out basement expands your options-featuring a full wet bar, recreation space, two additional bedrooms, sauna, and abundant storage-ideal for game nights or weekend guests. Recent improvements include a brand-new roof, some new windows, updated HVAC systems, tankless water heater, and smart-home features. The oversized three-car garage offers direct access to the lower level for convenience and organization. Enjoy peaceful mornings bird watching on the deck, host lively barbecues, or unwind in nature year-round. With community parks, playgrounds, and easy reservoir access, this is the elevated lifestyle you've been searching for. Schedule your private tour and see how every detail of this exceptional home has been designed for comfort, flexibility, and lasting value.
Key things to know
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (3,275 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Canal Place subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,030,000
$6,402/mo
≈ $5,482 principal & interest · $893 tax · $27 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $206,000 on a loan of $824,000.
Price history
- Listedat $1,030,000
May 14, 2026
Canal Place · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $1,200,000
- Median DOM
- 69 days
Recent comparable sales

$995,500
14320 Stella Court
4bd · 4ba · 4,742 sqft
Sold May 2026

$936,756
11363 Selsey Road
4bd · 4ba · 5,027 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$640,000
15336 Hurst Road
5bd · 6ba · 4,806 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$645,000
10214 Frieda Lane
4bd · 5ba · 5,119 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$720,000
10526 Proposal Pointe Way
5bd · 5ba · 5,401 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 43% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,030,000Listed· May 14, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center4.6 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS4.9 mi
- Conner Prairie5.7 mi
- Fishers High School5.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
6,550 sq ft
Year Built
2002
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.46 acres
Subdivision
Canal Place
Section 4
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Hamilton Southeastern Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$979,300
Land Value
$160,400
16% of total
Improvement Value
$818,900
84% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $10,712
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 4