Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14573 Waverly Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14573 Waverly Dr in Ashmore Trace or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This recently updated home in east Carmel is move-in ready, with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, finished basement, spacious kitchen, 3-car garage, and screened in porch. Recent updates include double-hung windows (2025), fresh paint (2025), water heater (2024) and gas log fireplace (2022). The open kitchen features a large peninsula with granite countertops and cohesive backsplash. The master bathroom boasts a large, tiled shower, a marble vanity, and beautiful tile floors throughout. The screened-in porch leads to a large patio and a backyard with plenty of room for outdoor entertainment. Benefit from easy access to anywhere on the northside from this east Carmel address. Come see it today!

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# 22027919
SoldSold in 40 days

$489,000

$499,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,764Sq Ft

This recently updated home in east Carmel is move-in ready, with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, finished basement, spacious kitchen, 3-car garage, and screened in porch. Recent updates include double-hung windows (2025), fresh paint (2025), water heater (2024) and gas log fireplace (2022). The open kitchen ...

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# MBR22027919

2,933

Sq Ft

1997

Year Built

0.23

Acres

Off Market

Status

$403,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.4% below list in 40 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (532 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Ashmore Trace subdivision

Sold

$487,000

-$12,000 below list (-2.4%)

Closed
Jun 3, 2025
Listed at
$499,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
40 days

Price history

  1. Sold$487,000

    Jun 3, 2025

  2. Price reduced$499,000 → $489,000

    Apr 18, 2025

  3. Listedat $499,000

    Mar 19, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$439,000
Median DOM
62 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.3% below median for similar nearby sales.

$495K$738KMedian $531K
$487K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Entrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenSmart Thermostat

Exterior

Playset

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $499,000Listed· Mar 19, 2025

  • $489,000Reduced

    $10,000 (2.0% off original)

40 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,225 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,007 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms532 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.2 mi
  • Carmel High School3.6 mi
  • Conner Prairie3.7 mi
  • Fishers High School3.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.8 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,933 sq ft

Year Built

1997

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.23 acres

Subdivision

Ashmore Trace

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$403,400

Land Value

$82,400

Land$82,400

20% of total

Improvement Value

$321,000

Improvements$321,000

80% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$4,228
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai