Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1461 Bigleaf Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1461 Bigleaf Dr in Maple Run, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Sheridan.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this gorgeous two-story, 5-bedroom + loft, 2.5-bath home in the popular Maple Run neighborhood in Sheridan. Freshly painted with new flooring throughout the entire upstairs and staircase, this home has a refreshed, modern feel from the moment you walk in. The main floor offers a versatile front room perfect for a home office, bonus room, or even a fifth-bedroom option if desired-giving buyers flexibility to use the space in a way that fits their lifestyle. You'll also find a convenient laundry room and an inviting open floor plan that seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining area, and living space. The kitchen is a highlight with its center island, stainless steel appliances, and quartz countertops-ideal for cooking meals and entertaining guests. Upstairs features four spacious bedrooms and a loft that works beautifully as a playroom, media space, or additional workspace. The primary suite is a relaxing retreat with a private bath, double sinks, and two walk-in closets. Step outside and enjoy the fabulous backyard with no neighbors behind you, offering a peaceful, country-like atmosphere. The sitting deck-complete with string lights-along with the separate patio area creates the perfect spot to unwind with a cup of coffee or tea while taking in the serene view. Located in a nice Sheridan neighborhood, this stunning home blends comfort, style, and convenience. Don't miss your chance to make it yours!

Listed by Kristal Munoz· RE/MAX At The Crossing· MLS# 22076305
SoldSold in 94 days

$334,900

$339,900

5Beds
2.1Baths
2,123Sq Ft

Welcome home to this gorgeous two-story, 5-bedroom + loft, 2.5-bath home in the popular Maple Run neighborhood in Sheridan. Freshly painted with new flooring throughout the entire upstairs and staircase, this home has a refreshed, modern feel from the moment you walk in. The main floor offers a v...

Listed by Kristal Munoz· RE/MAX At The Crossing· MLS# MBR22076305

2,123

Sq Ft

2022

Year Built

0.15

Acres

$304,600

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.5% below list in 94 days
  • Maple Run subdivision

Sold

$334,900

-$5,000 below list (-1.5%)

Closed
Apr 8, 2026
Listed at
$339,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
94 days

Price history

  1. Sold$334,900

    Apr 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$337,500 → $334,900

    Mar 3, 2026

  3. Listedat $339,900

    Dec 9, 2025

Sold
28
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
14 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.7% below median for similar nearby sales.

$308K$465KMedian $359K
$335K

Interior

Attic AccessKitchen Island

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $339,900Listed· Dec 9, 2025

  • $334,900Reduced

    $5,000 (1.5% off original)

94 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms933 sq ft
Upper
524 rooms1,190 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS10.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.3 mi
  • Carmel High School11.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,123 sq ft

Year Built

2022

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.15 acres

Subdivision

Maple Run

Section 4

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$304,600

Land Value

$75,000

Land$75,000

25% of total

Improvement Value

$229,600

Improvements$229,600

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,188

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai