Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1463 Shadow Ridge Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1463 Shadow Ridge Rd in Retreat, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Gorgeous Ground Level condo in the highly desired Retreat community. Envision evenings spent in the living room, the fireplace casting a warm glow across the space, highlighting the elegant crown molding that adds a touch of sophistication. The open floor plan allows for seamless movement and interaction, making it ideal for both quiet relaxation and entertaining with those you love. The kitchen offers granite countertops, lovely white cabinets, and a kitchen peninsula offers an additional space for food preparation or casual dining. The home features 2 bedrooms and 2 baths with custom touches. The primary suite has a spacious walk-in closet and custom trim details. Step outside to enjoy the joys of outdoor living and a patio offering spaces to enjoy fresh air and sunshine. The community amenities shine in their neighborhood with the amazing pool, tennis and basketball courts, picnic/BBQ area, playground/park, and walking trails all within a short walk to the Monon Trail. Welcome home to maintenance free living at it's finest!

Listed by Staci Woods· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# 22080767
Recently SoldSold in 44 days

$315,000

$323,500

2Beds
2Baths
1,446Sq Ft

Gorgeous Ground Level condo in the highly desired Retreat community. Envision evenings spent in the living room, the fireplace casting a warm glow across the space, highlighting the elegant crown molding that adds a touch of sophistication. The open floor plan allows for seamless movement and inter...

Listed by Staci Woods· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# MBR22080767

1,446

Sq Ft

2001

Year Built

$266,900

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.7% below list in 44 days
  • Fireplace
  • Retreat subdivision

Sold

$311,500

-$12,000 below list (-3.7%)

Closed
Apr 16, 2026
Listed at
$323,500
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
44 days

Price history

  1. Sold$311,500

    Apr 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$322,000 → $315,000

    Feb 23, 2026

  3. Listedat $323,500

    Jan 22, 2026

Retreat · activity

past 6 months

Sold
3
Median price
$320,000
Median DOM
32 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 9.2% below median for similar nearby sales.

$290K$385KMedian $343K
$312K

Interior

Hardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Tennis Court(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $323,500Listed· Jan 22, 2026

  • $315,000Reduced

    $8,500 (2.6% off original)

44 days on market

Layout

Main
228 rooms1,446 sq ft

Carmel High School

    2.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.1 mi
  • Carmel High School2.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.9 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,446 sq ft

Year Built

2001

Stories

One

Subdivision

Retreat

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$266,900

Land Value

$66,000

Land$66,000

25% of total

Improvement Value

$200,900

Improvements$200,900

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,355
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai