Sold — 1479 Beaconfield Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1479 Beaconfield Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1479 Beaconfield Ct in Woodgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome Home to this beautifully renovated two story brick home in Carmel's established neighborhood, Woodgate. This split-bedroom home offers over 3,700sqft, 4BR's, 2.5 BA's, two living spaces, plus loft and office! European inspired interior design throughout the home, $200k invested in remodel. Two story formal living room with floor to ceiling windows, and gas log fireplace accented by shiplap surround. Easy access to formal dining from kitchen and living rm. Kitchen offering two toned soft close cabinetry, quarts countertops, tile backsplash, and built-in stainless appliances featuring electric cooktop and professional grade range hood. Custom walk-in pantry. Main level owner's suite offers private patio access, built-in electric fireplace & tv, custom built walk-in closet with tons of storage, plus breathtaking spa bath offering marble tile wall surround, double sink vanity, walk-in shower with dual fixtures, and soaking tub. Sun drenched 600+sqft family rm with vaulted ceiling, walk-out patio access, custom built dry bar with glass door cabinetry & waterfall quartz countertop, and beverage fridge. Updated main level powder bath and laundry rm. Bonus rm behind built-in bookcases under stairs would be perfect for wine cellar. Upstairs offers 3 addtl BR's, loft space currently being used as home gym, office space, and full bath with tub/shower combo. Finished 3 car attached garage with custom built mud room bench and cabinetry, overhead storage racks stay! New roof, furnace, water heater and more! Home is located on quiet cul-de-sac, offering .60 acre lot with mature trees, and even private basketball court. You will not be disappointed!
$655,000
$650,000
Welcome Home to this beautifully renovated two story brick home in Carmel's established neighborhood, Woodgate. This split-bedroom home offers over 3,700sqft, 4BR's, 2.5 BA's, two living spaces, plus loft and office! European inspired interior design throughout the home, $200k invested in remodel. T...
3,714
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
0.6
Acres
Off Market
Status
$622,400
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.8% over list in 11 days
- 2 fireplaces
- 3-car garage
- Woodgate subdivision
Sold
$655,000
+$5,000 over list (0.8%)
- Closed
- Jan 13, 2026
- Listed at
- $650,000
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 11 days
Price history
- Sold$655,000
Jan 13, 2026
- Listedat $650,000
Dec 1, 2025
Woodgate · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $655,000
- Median DOM
- 11 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 11% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$650,000Listed· Dec 1, 2025
11 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in,Fireplace
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 2.2 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.6 mi
- Clay Terrace1.9 mi
- Carmel High School2.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.9 mi
- Westfield High School3.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,714 sq ft
Year Built
1998
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.6 acres
Subdivision
Woodgate
Section 5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$622,400
Land Value
$185,700
30% of total
Improvement Value
$436,700
70% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $5,318
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 5