Recently Sold — 148 W Mechanic Street, Shelbyville, IN 46176Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 148 W Mechanic Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shelbyville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 148 W Mechanic Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shelbyville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This charming home blends old-school character with flexible living space. Officially a 2-bedroom with the primary on the main level, the property is currently being utilized as a 4-bedroom, offering versatility to fit a variety of needs from additional sleeping areas to office or hobby space. The space includes a living room and family room as well as a large centrally located laundry room. Step inside and you'll appreciate the timeless details, including built-in bookcases, generous storage throughout, and hardwood floors in the bedrooms. The layout offers comfortable living areas filled with natural light and a warm, inviting feel. Outside, you'll find even more to love, a concrete driveway, fenced-in yard, 2-car garage, and your choice of outdoor enjoyment with a deck or screened sunroom, perfect for relaxing mornings or evening gatherings. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Shelbyville, this property offers charm, space, and functionality all in one place. Come see what makes this home so special!
$234,900
$239,900
This charming home blends old-school character with flexible living space. Officially a 2-bedroom with the primary on the main level, the property is currently being utilized as a 4-bedroom, offering versatility to fit a variety of needs from additional sleeping areas to office or hobby space. The s...
2,234
Sq Ft
1950
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.1% below list in 32 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
Sold
$230,000
-$9,900 below list (-4.1%)
- Closed
- May 8, 2026
- Listed at
- $239,900
- Sold
- 5 days ago
- Sold in
- 32 days
Price history
- Sold$230,000
May 8, 2026
- Price reduced$239,900 → $234,900
Mar 27, 2026
- Listedat $239,900
Mar 4, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 25% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$239,900Listed· Mar 4, 2026
$234,900Reduced
↓ $5,000 (2.1% off original)
32 days on market
Layout
Schools
Shelbyville Central Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis26.1 mi
- Fishers High School32.7 mi
- Conner Prairie32.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS33.5 mi
- Hamilton Town Center33.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital33.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,234 sq ft
Year Built
1950
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Shelbyville Central Schools