Sold — 149 E Jackson Street, Cicero, IN 46034Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 149 E Jackson St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Cicero, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 149 E Jackson St in J J Harrison or just curious what your home is worth in today's Cicero market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 149 E Jackson Street - a beautifully updated home located in the vibrant golf cart community of Cicero, Indiana. Nestled on one of the town's most sought-after streets, this property offers an unbeatable combination of small-town charm, modern upgrades, and future potential. Step inside to find a freshly renovated interior featuring all-new carpet and stylish lighting throughout. The spacious living and dining areas are bathed in natural light and flow effortlessly into the completely remodeled kitchen, where you'll find brand-new stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, white cabinetry, and stunning luxury vinyl plank flooring. The full bathroom has been thoughtfully updated with sleek finishes, new fixtures, and gold accents, creating a spa-like retreat. Upstairs, enjoy two cozy bedrooms with vaulted ceilings and a unique loft area-perfect for a home office or play space. Outside, the property sits on a generously sized lot with mature trees, a large patio space ideal for entertaining, and two outbuildings for storage, workshop, or hobby space. Whether you're looking for additional utility or envisioning light commercial use down the line, this lot offers exciting flexibility and is bound to appreciate in value at a high rate. Located in the heart of Cicero, you'll love being just steps from Morse Reservoir, boutique shops, parks, lakeside restaurants, and all the year-round festivals and events that make Cicero such a lively and close-knit lake town community. Enjoy life on a golf cart, take in summer parades, and benefit from top-rated Hamilton Heights schools. Whether you're buying your first home, downsizing, or investing in a location with strong future potential, this property is a rare opportunity you won't want to miss!
$269,900
$294,900
Welcome to 149 E Jackson Street - a beautifully updated home located in the vibrant golf cart community of Cicero, Indiana. Nestled on one of the town's most sought-after streets, this property offers an unbeatable combination of small-town charm, modern upgrades, and future potential. Step insid...
1,635
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$190,700
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.5% below list in 65 days
- J J Harrison subdivision
Sold
$266,900
-$28,000 below list (-9.5%)
- Closed
- Oct 8, 2025
- Listed at
- $294,900
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 65 days
Price history
- Sold$266,900
Oct 8, 2025
- Price reduced$279,900 → $269,900
Aug 20, 2025
- Listedat $294,900
Jul 3, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$675,000
22111 N Mill Creek Road
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026

$330,000
3028 Stilton Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,255 sqft
Sold May 2026

$315,000
2030 Treving Drive
4bd · 2ba · 1,594 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$339,900
209 Bayview Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,504 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$344,500
30 Lively Place
3bd · 2ba · 1,656 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$294,900Listed· Jul 3, 2025
$269,900Reduced
↓ $25,000 (8.5% off original)
65 days on market
Layout
Schools
Hamilton Heights School Corp
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.6 mi
- Hamilton Town Center10.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS10.2 mi
- Conner Prairie11.3 mi
- Fishers High School11.5 mi
- Clay Terrace11.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,635 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
J J Harrison
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Hamilton Heights School Corp
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$190,700
Land Value
$28,600
15% of total
Improvement Value
$162,100
85% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,270