Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 14944 Mia Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 14944 Mia Dr in Silver Thorne or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Hard to find, well maintained 3 bed, 2 bath ranch in Carmel, Westfield schools. Hard surface flooring thru main living spaces, 1 year old carpet in bedrooms and back hall. Convenient location with easy access to Keystone and 31, Clay terrace, walkable to Handels, everything both Carmel and Westfield have to offer. Newer washer/dryer, plentiful storage.

Listed by Sarah Callahan· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22016631
SoldSold in 5 days

$325,000

$330,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,456Sq Ft

Hard to find, well maintained 3 bed, 2 bath ranch in Carmel, Westfield schools. Hard surface flooring thru main living spaces, 1 year old carpet in bedrooms and back hall. Convenient location with easy access to Keystone and 31, Clay terrace, walkable to Handels, everything both Carmel and Westfield...

Listed by Sarah Callahan· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22016631

1,456

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

0.12

Acres

Off Market

Status

$308,500

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.5% below list in 5 days
  • Fireplace
  • Silver Thorne subdivision

Sold

$312,000

-$18,000 below list (-5.5%)

Closed
Mar 27, 2025
Listed at
$330,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
5 days

Price history

  1. Sold$312,000

    Mar 27, 2025

  2. Price reduced$330,000 → $325,000

    Feb 27, 2025

  3. Listedat $330,000

    Feb 4, 2025

Sold
11
Median price
$320,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.

$315K$430KMedian $375K
$312K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarCathedral Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $330,000Listed· Feb 4, 2025

  • $325,000Reduced

    $5,000 (1.5% off original)

5 days on market

Layout

Main
3210 rooms1,456 sq ft

Westfield High School

    2.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Clay Terrace1.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.8 mi
  • Carmel High School2.5 mi
  • Westfield High School2.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.6 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,456 sq ft

Year Built

1999

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.12 acres

Subdivision

Silver Thorne

Section 2

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$308,500

Land Value

$70,000

Land$70,000

23% of total

Improvement Value

$238,500

Improvements$238,500

77% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$2,950

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai