Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1502 Hardwood Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1502 Hardwood Dr in Maple Run or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to your new home at Maple Run! This Chestnut floor plan offers 1,801 square feet of well-planned living space, including 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Inside, 9' first floor walls and a vaulted ceiling elevate the main living area, along with luxury vinyl plank flooring flowing throughout. A cozy corner fireplace anchors the open concept great room, and the twin windows and sliding door open to a beautiful back patio. The heart of the home-the kitchen-features 42" upper cabinets, quartz countertops, a stainless-steel sink, and an added cabinet over the refrigerator. A large island with pendant prewires creates the perfect hub for everyday meals and entertaining. The primary bedroom features a single step ceiling for added architectural interest, and the ensuite bath includes a deluxe garden bath and 48" framed shower with a double bowl vanity.

Listed by Alison McConnell· Ridgeline Realty, LLC· MLS# 22054588
SoldSold in 87 days

$334,995

$345,995

3Beds
2Baths
1,801Sq Ft

Welcome to your new home at Maple Run! This Chestnut floor plan offers 1,801 square feet of well-planned living space, including 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Inside, 9' first floor walls and a vaulted ceiling elevate the main living area, along with luxury vinyl plank flooring flowing throughout. ...

Listed by Alison McConnell· Ridgeline Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22054588

1,804

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$283,000

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.2% below list in 87 days
  • New construction
  • Fireplace
  • Maple Run subdivision

Sold

$334,795

-$11,200 below list (-3.2%)

Closed
Nov 24, 2025
Listed at
$345,995
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
87 days

Price history

  1. Sold$334,795

    Nov 24, 2025

  2. Price reduced$344,995 → $334,995

    Oct 16, 2025

  3. Listedat $345,995

    Aug 4, 2025

Sold
29
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
14 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.8% above median for similar nearby sales.

$260K$2.1MMedian $329K
$335K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerEat-in KitchenWired for DataPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $345,995Listed· Aug 4, 2025

  • $334,995Reduced

    $11,000 (3.2% off original)

87 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,801 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden

Schools

Sheridan Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School7.6 mi
    • Clay Terrace10.0 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS10.6 mi
    • Carmel Central Park11.0 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District11.3 mi
    • Carmel High School11.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,804 sq ft

    Year Built

    2025

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.15 acres

    Subdivision

    Maple Run

    Section 7

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Sheridan Community Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $283,000

    Land Value

    $75,000

    Land$75,000

    27% of total

    Improvement Value

    $208,000

    Improvements$208,000

    73% of total

    Annual tax · 2025
    $2,880

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 7

    Powered by Ackee.ai