Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 15036 Garden Mist Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 15036 Garden Mist Pl in The Cove or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Stylish new Camden Modern Retreat plan by Fischer Homes in the beautiful community of The Cove featuring one floor living at its finest with a welcoming covered front porch. Once inside, you'll fall in love with the open concept design with an island kitchen with stainless steel appliances, upgraded maple cabinetry with 42-inch uppers and soft-close hinges, upgraded and durable quartz counters, large walk-in pantry, walk-out breakfast room, and all overlooking the large family room with linear fireplace. Tucked away primary suite with an en suite that includes a double bowl vanity, walk-in shower, and large walk-in closet. There are 2 additional bedrooms, each with a walk-in closet and a centrally located hall bathroom. Large 2 bay garage. Some photos have been virtually staged.

Listed by Marie Edwards· HMS Real Estate, LLC· MLS# 22051896
SoldSold in 134 days

$449,990

$482,990

3Beds
2Baths
1,842Sq Ft

Stylish new Camden Modern Retreat plan by Fischer Homes in the beautiful community of The Cove featuring one floor living at its finest with a welcoming covered front porch. Once inside, you'll fall in love with the open concept design with an island kitchen with stainless steel appliances, upgraded...

Listed by Marie Edwards· HMS Real Estate, LLC· MLS# MBR22051896

1,836

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

0.23

Acres

Off Market

Status

$389,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 134 days
  • New construction
  • Fireplace
  • The Cove subdivision

Sold

$400,000

-$82,990 below list (-17.2%)

Closed
Dec 15, 2025
Listed at
$482,990
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
134 days

Price history

  1. Sold$400,000

    Dec 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$469,990 → $449,990

    Oct 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $482,990

    Jul 21, 2025

Sold
11
Median price
$593,287
Median DOM
2 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 48% above median for similar nearby sales.

$264K$659KMedian $270K
$400K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $482,990Listed· Jul 21, 2025

  • $449,990Reduced

    $33,000 (6.8% off original)

134 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,842 sq ft

Primary suite

Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center4.3 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS4.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie6.1 mi
    • Fishers High School6.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital9.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)12.0 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,836 sq ft

    Year Built

    2025

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.23 acres

    Subdivision

    The Cove

    Section 3

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $389,100

    Land Value

    $124,400

    Land$124,400

    32% of total

    Improvement Value

    $264,700

    Improvements$264,700

    68% of total

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 3

    Powered by Ackee.ai