Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1506 Mary Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1506 Mary Drive in Bailey Highlands, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This cozy cottage is full of charm and offers a simple, easy-to-maintain lifestyle that's hard to beat. From the moment you step inside, the space feels comfortable and inviting, making it easy to picture yourself settling in and enjoying it right away. Whether you're looking for a starter home, a place to downsize, or an investment opportunity, this one is worth seeing in person. Built in 1945, this single-level home offers 680 square feet per county records and features a low-maintenance vinyl exterior with vinyl windows. The layout includes two bedrooms and one full bathroom, providing efficient use of space for everyday living. With no garage, the property offers a straightforward, low-maintenance setup ideal for simple living.

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# 22090524
Recently SoldSold in 15 days

$117,200

$127,200

2Beds
1Baths
680Sq Ft

This cozy cottage is full of charm and offers a simple, easy-to-maintain lifestyle that's hard to beat. From the moment you step inside, the space feels comfortable and inviting, making it easy to picture yourself settling in and enjoying it right away. Whether you're looking for a starter home, a p...

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# MBR22090524

680

Sq Ft

1945

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 14% below list in 15 days
  • Bailey Highlands subdivision

Sold

$110,000

-$17,200 below list (-13.5%)

Closed
Apr 13, 2026
Listed at
$127,200
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
15 days

Price history

  1. Sold$110,000

    Apr 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$127,200 → $117,200

    Mar 31, 2026

  3. Listedat $127,200

    Mar 20, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.

$70K$175KMedian $110K
$110K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $127,200Listed· Mar 20, 2026

  • $117,200Reduced

    $10,000 (7.9% off original)

15 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms680 sq ft

Schools

MSD Wayne Township

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis7.1 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS15.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park16.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)17.4 mi
    • Carmel High School17.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District18.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    680 sq ft

    Year Built

    1945

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Bailey Highlands

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    MSD Wayne Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai