Sold — 1509 Copperwood Place, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1509 Copperwood Pl
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1509 Copperwood Pl in Copperwood or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Hard to find 3 BR plus office RANCH with BASEMENT on .74 lot with THREE CAR Garage. Dramatic cathedral ceiling in the great room which features a gas fireplace; large master en suite with updated bath and access to deck overlooking large fenced in backyard. Main level laundry and office. Full finished basement is equipped with full bath and rec area. Popular Copperwood Subdivision with minimal HOA payment and convenient to 146th/US31/Allisonville Rd. Roof & Gutters 2023. Clothes washer 2024. Microwave 2025. Private well for watering lawn.
$499,900
$539,900
Hard to find 3 BR plus office RANCH with BASEMENT on .74 lot with THREE CAR Garage. Dramatic cathedral ceiling in the great room which features a gas fireplace; large master en suite with updated bath and access to deck overlooking large fenced in backyard. Main level laundry and office. Full finis...
3,321
Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
0.74
Acres
Off Market
Status
$487,700
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.2% below list in 16 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (503 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Copperwood subdivision
Sold
$490,000
-$49,900 below list (-9.2%)
- Closed
- Jun 13, 2025
- Listed at
- $539,900
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 16 days
Price history
- Sold$490,000
Jun 13, 2025
- Price reduced$515,000 → $499,900
May 9, 2025
- Listedat $539,900
Apr 5, 2025
Copperwood · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $660,000
- Median DOM
- 5 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$878,000
15481 Bridgewater Club Boulevard
2bd · 3ba · 3,647 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$531,000
12656 Cerromar Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,798 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$539,900Listed· Apr 5, 2025
$499,900Reduced
↓ $40,000 (7.4% off original)
16 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.7 mi
- Clay Terrace2.0 mi
- Carmel High School2.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.9 mi
- Westfield High School3.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,321 sq ft
Year Built
1988
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.74 acres
Subdivision
Copperwood
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 2 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$487,700
Land Value
$128,700
26% of total
Improvement Value
$359,000
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $3,668
- Exemption
- Homestead