Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 15097 Thoroughbred Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 15097 Thoroughbred Dr or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful 3BR/2BA home in Enclave at Steeplechase! Step inside from the charming covered porch into versatile floor plan that includes a private office or optional 4th BR w/ French doors. Spacious family rm features gas-log fireplace & opens to stylish kitchen w/ granite c-tops, tile backsplash, SS appliances (new micro/hood in 2025-refrigerator excluded), breakfast bar, walk-in pantry, & sunny breakfast rm. Primary suite offers double vanities, walk-in shower, & generous walk-in closet. Upstairs, you'll find a versatile bonus rm-perfect for a playroom, workout space, or additional living area. Outside, enjoy the large 26' x 17' patio, irrigation system, & beautifully maintained landscaping. Additional highlights include a new water heater (2024) and a spacious 3-car garage. Move-in ready and waiting to welcome you home!

Listed by Jeffrey Cummings· RE/MAX Complete· MLS# 22043026
SoldSold in 56 days

$504,900

$519,900

3Beds
2Baths
2,802Sq Ft

Beautiful 3BR/2BA home in Enclave at Steeplechase! Step inside from the charming covered porch into versatile floor plan that includes a private office or optional 4th BR w/ French doors. Spacious family rm features gas-log fireplace & opens to stylish kitchen w/ granite c-tops, tile backsplash, SS ...

Listed by Jeffrey Cummings· RE/MAX Complete· MLS# MBR22043026

2,729

Sq Ft

2018

Year Built

0.25

Acres

Off Market

Status

$429,000

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.2% below list in 56 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$498,000

-$21,900 below list (-4.2%)

Closed
Sep 30, 2025
Listed at
$519,900
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
56 days

Price history

  1. Sold$498,000

    Sep 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$509,900 → $504,900

    Jul 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $519,900

    Jun 13, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$525K$725KMedian $630K
$498K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandPaddle FanHardwood FloorsSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $519,900Listed· Jun 13, 2025

  • $504,900Reduced

    $15,000 (2.9% off original)

56 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms2,297 sq ft
Upper
1 rooms505 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center5.1 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS5.4 mi
    • Conner Prairie6.3 mi
    • Fishers High School6.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital9.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)12.0 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,729 sq ft

    Year Built

    2018

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Lot Size

    0.25 acres

    Subdivision

    Enclave at Steeplechase

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $429,000

    Land Value

    $96,900

    Land$96,900

    23% of total

    Improvement Value

    $332,100

    Improvements$332,100

    77% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,352
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai