Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1511 Southside Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Crawfordsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1511 Southside Drive, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Crawfordsville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Updated & ready to move in single-family home offers 3 Bedrooms with 1 Bath provides a quaint but comfortable living space. Situated on a mature treed lot, this home features a fully cedar fenced backyard and large deck, perfect for pets, play, grilling and/or outdoor entertaining. Inside, you'll find a functional layout that provides plenty of room to spread out, including a large eat-in kitchen, as well as a generously sized primary bedroom with double closets. This home has seen many upgrades within the last year, adding peace of mind and modern appeal while preserving its character. New Windows & Vinyl Siding, New Dimensional Roof, while the interior has experienced a complete makeover with and open floor-plan concept. Boasts a convenient location close to schools, shopping, and downtown Crawfordsville. A real must see!

Listed by Joel McWaters· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22079712
Recently SoldSold in 41 days

$182,250

$182,500

3Beds
1Baths
960Sq Ft

Updated & ready to move in single-family home offers 3 Bedrooms with 1 Bath provides a quaint but comfortable living space. Situated on a mature treed lot, this home features a fully cedar fenced backyard and large deck, perfect for pets, play, grilling and/or outdoor entertaining. Inside, you'll fi...

Listed by Joel McWaters· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22079712

960

Sq Ft

1960

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.8% below list in 41 days

Sold

$181,000

-$1,500 below list (-0.8%)

Closed
Apr 24, 2026
Listed at
$182,500
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
41 days

Price history

  1. Sold$181,000

    Apr 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$182,500 → $182,250

    Mar 14, 2026

  3. Listedat $182,500

    Feb 2, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 5.8% above median for similar nearby sales.

$118K$223KMedian $171K
$181K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarKitchen IslandHardwood FloorsPantry

Exterior

Barn MiniGutter Guards

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $182,500Listed· Feb 2, 2026

  • $182,250Reduced

    $250 (0.1% off original)

41 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms960 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS34.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park39.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace40.3 mi
  • Westfield High School40.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District41.3 mi
  • Carmel High School41.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

960 sq ft

Year Built

1960

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Crawfordsville Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai