Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1524 Pleasant Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1524 Pleasant Street in Fletchers Woodlawn, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

WOW....want to be in Fountain Square for under $155,000...THIS IS IT! Nice well-maintained home with two bedrooms and a remodeled bathroom (2024) Large living room with near 10-foot ceilings. The good-sized kitchen has several cabinets, a gas range and new (2025) refrigerator. The kitchen, dining room and bath all have new (2025) luxury vinyl plank floors. There is a clothes washer and dryer hookup in the kitchen. New roof 2017 and a new 100-amp, 20 circuit, 240 volt A/C circuit, installed 2024. There is a huge, graveled parking area off the alley. This home sits in an area of really nice homes and awaits its new owner...come take a look!

Listed by Steve Daniely· Landtree, REALTORS®· MLS# 22075919
Recently SoldSold in 70 days

$143,500

$153,500

2Beds
1Baths
796Sq Ft

WOW....want to be in Fountain Square for under $155,000...THIS IS IT! Nice well-maintained home with two bedrooms and a remodeled bathroom (2024) Large living room with near 10-foot ceilings. The good-sized kitchen has several cabinets, a gas range and new (2025) refrigerator. The kitchen, dining ro...

Listed by Steve Daniely· Landtree, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22075919

796

Sq Ft

1864

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 70 days
  • Basement
  • Fletchers Woodlawn subdivision

Sold

$125,000

-$28,500 below list (-18.6%)

Closed
May 7, 2026
Listed at
$153,500
Sold
6 days ago
Sold in
70 days

Price history

  1. Sold$125,000

    May 7, 2026

  2. Price reduced$153,500 → $143,500

    Mar 20, 2026

  3. Listedat $153,500

    Dec 4, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$495,000
Median DOM
92 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.

$55K$210KMedian $150K
$125K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

High Ceilings

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $153,500Listed· Dec 4, 2025

  • $143,500Reduced

    $10,000 (6.5% off original)

70 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms796 sq ft

Primary suite

Bedroom Split

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

  • Elementary

    William McKinley School 39

  • Middle

    HW Longfellow Med/STEM Magnet Midl

  • High

    Arsenal Technical High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis1.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)14.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park14.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital14.7 mi
  • Carmel High School14.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District15.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

796 sq ft

Year Built

1864

Stories

One

Subdivision

Fletchers Woodlawn

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Indianapolis Public Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai