Sold — 1529 Union Street, Indianapolis, IN 46225Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1529 Union Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1529 Union Street in Fennemans, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Attention savvy buyers! Hard-to-find and thoughtfully UPDATED 5BR, 4 FULL BATH home located in historic Old Southside / Sacred Heart Neighborhood. The main level is bright and open, featuring a spacious living room with 10' ceilings, recessed lighting, and updated LVP flooring. The kitchen and dining area combine to create an ideal gathering space for entertaining, with a chef's kitchen that includes a center island, butcher block counters, coffee bar, and stainless steel appliance package. Also on the main level is a chic full bath and laundry room. Dual staircases lead to the upper level, where you'll find updated flooring, a primary suite with a sitting area, a fully tiled shower and tub, and a double vanity. Four additional bedrooms and two full baths are well-presented and carefully laid out. The dry basement has been waterproofed and provides abundant storage. Major improvements include a NEW ROOF, UPDATED PLUMBING, and HVAC improvements. The FULLY FENCED deep backyard is an entertainer's retreat, featuring a hot tub, fire pit, multiple seating areas, and space to relax or host guests. Conveniently located minutes from Fountain Square and all things downtown Indianapolis! ***The home has been used as a cash-flowing STR and comfortably sleeps up to 14 guests. Furnishings may be included with an acceptable offer***
$450,000
Attention savvy buyers! Hard-to-find and thoughtfully UPDATED 5BR, 4 FULL BATH home located in historic Old Southside / Sacred Heart Neighborhood. The main level is bright and open, featuring a spacious living room with 10' ceilings, recessed lighting, and updated LVP flooring. The kitchen and dinin...
3,500
Sq Ft
2019
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.1% below list in 4 days
- Spa / hot tub
- Basement
- Fennemans subdivision
Sold
$422,500
-$27,500 below list (-6.1%)
- Closed
- Mar 6, 2026
- Listed at
- $450,000
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$422,500
Mar 6, 2026
- Listedat $450,000
Feb 3, 2026
Fennemans · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $350,000
- Median DOM
- 55 days
Recent comparable sales

$215,000
264 E Caven Street
5bd · 2ba · 2,842 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$340,000
1401 S East Street
4bd · 2ba · 3,352 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$420,000
19 E Regent Street
4bd · 4ba · 3,500 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$501,500
1506 S New Jersey Street
4bd · 4ba · 2,552 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$1,825,000
501 S East Street
4bd · 5ba · 4,490 sqft
Sold Sep 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$450,000Listed· Feb 3, 2026
4 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Sitting Room
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Shower
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)14.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.1 mi
- Carmel High School15.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital15.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS15.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,500 sq ft
Year Built
2019
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Fennemans
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools