Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1537 Greer Dell Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1537 Greer Dell Road in Greer Dell Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 1537 Greer Dell Rd - a bright, open home with a layout built for real living and entertaining. The kitchen is the centerpiece with an oversized island, upgraded cabinetry, and a clean, elevated finish. Vaulted shiplap ceilings bring warmth and character, and the gas fireplace anchors the main living area. The primary suite is private and relaxing, featuring a spa-style bath. Upstairs offers a spacious **bonus room** perfect for a media room, office, or play space. Enjoy nearly 3/4 of an acre for privacy and room to spread out, plus an oversized 3-car garage for vehicles, storage, and hobbies. **Total finished square footage is 2,744 SF.**

Listed by Antonious Kandil· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# 22073737
SoldSold in 36 days

$549,999

$619,999

5Beds
3Baths
3,540Sq Ft

Welcome to 1537 Greer Dell Rd - a bright, open home with a layout built for real living and entertaining. The kitchen is the centerpiece with an oversized island, upgraded cabinetry, and a clean, elevated finish. Vaulted shiplap ceilings bring warmth and character, and the gas fireplace anchors the ...

Listed by Antonious Kandil· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# MBR22073737

3,540

Sq Ft

1957

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 36 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Greer Dell Estates subdivision

Sold

$500,000

-$119,999 below list (-19.4%)

Closed
Mar 27, 2026
Listed at
$619,999
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
36 days

Price history

  1. Sold$500,000

    Mar 27, 2026

  2. Price reduced$589,999 → $549,999

    Jan 22, 2026

  3. Listedat $619,999

    Jan 3, 2026

Sold
3
Median price
$265,000
Median DOM
46 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.0% above median for similar nearby sales.

$396K$701KMedian $490K
$500K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

High CeilingsCeiling VaultedKitchen IslandHandicap Accessible InteriorIn-Law ArrangementEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $619,999Listed· Jan 3, 2026

  • $549,999Reduced

    $70,000 (11.3% off original)

36 days on market

Layout

Main
428 rooms3,090 sq ft
Upper
111 rooms450 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Suite

Schools

MSD Washington Township

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Central Park6.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)7.1 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS7.2 mi
    • Downtown Indianapolis7.2 mi
    • Carmel High School7.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District8.3 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,540 sq ft

    Year Built

    1957

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Subdivision

    Greer Dell Estates

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    3 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    MSD Washington Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai