Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1543 Yandes Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1543 Yandes Street in Millside, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to 1543 Yandes Street - a beautifully maintained, move-in ready corner-unit townhome offering modern style and effortless downtown living. With fresh paint throughout and brand-new carpet, this home feels fresh, clean, and thoughtfully updated. Natural light pours in from multiple exposures, enhanced by custom window treatments that add both function and style. The open-concept layout creates an inviting flow, anchored by an oversized kitchen island that provides generous prep space, seating, and the perfect setting for entertaining. Stylish lighting and modern oversized ceiling fans add comfort and contemporary character throughout. A versatile flex space offers endless possibilities - ideal for a home office, playroom, workout area, or additional space for guests. The neutral color palette provides a seamless backdrop, allowing buyers to design and decorate to their own taste and vision. Located just steps from Provider Coffee, Greeks Pizzeria, the Monon Trail, and minutes to Bottleworks and Mass Ave, you'll enjoy unbeatable access to some of the city's best dining, entertainment, and outdoor spaces. Low-maintenance living. Prime location. Modern comfort in the heart of it all.

Listed by Rob Mager· @properties· MLS# 22083328
Recently SoldSold in 44 days

$385,000

$400,000

2Beds
2.1Baths
1,708Sq Ft

Welcome to 1543 Yandes Street - a beautifully maintained, move-in ready corner-unit townhome offering modern style and effortless downtown living. With fresh paint throughout and brand-new carpet, this home feels fresh, clean, and thoughtfully updated. Natural light pours in from multiple exposur...

Listed by Rob Mager· @properties· MLS# MBR22083328

1,708

Sq Ft

2021

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.0% below list in 44 days
  • Millside subdivision

Sold

$372,000

-$28,000 below list (-7.0%)

Closed
Apr 30, 2026
Listed at
$400,000
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
44 days

Price history

  1. Sold$372,000

    Apr 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$390,000 → $385,000

    Mar 18, 2026

  3. Listedat $400,000

    Feb 11, 2026

Sold
2
Median price
$372,000
Median DOM
74 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$250K$426KMedian $379K
$372K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandEat-in KitchenSmart ThermostatBreakfast Bar

Exterior

BalconySmart Lock(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Cool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $400,000Listed· Feb 11, 2026

  • $385,000Reduced

    $15,000 (3.8% off original)

44 days on market

Layout

Main
1 rooms268 sq ft
Upper
22.17 rooms1,440 sq ft

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis1.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)11.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park12.3 mi
    • Carmel High School12.5 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital12.5 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District13.2 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,708 sq ft

    Year Built

    2021

    Stories

    Three Or More

    Subdivision

    Millside

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai