Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 156 Aspen Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 156 Aspen Way in Carmelaire or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Gorgeous Carmel Condo! Updated kitchen with subway tile, solid surface granite counters, stainless steel appliances, large double sink. Primary bath has granite counter. Move in ready with neutral paint and carpet throughout. Open concept with breakfast bar. Great laundry room with lots of storage and additional bonus room in lower level. 2 outdoor private areas, with front patio and back deck featuring green space. Easy access to your favorite restaurants, Palladium, Carmel Farmers Market, Mid Carmel and Monon Trail.

Listed by Sarah Kimball· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22033332
SoldSold in 43 days

$307,500

$310,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,842Sq Ft

Gorgeous Carmel Condo! Updated kitchen with subway tile, solid surface granite counters, stainless steel appliances, large double sink. Primary bath has granite counter. Move in ready with neutral paint and carpet throughout. Open concept with breakfast bar. Great laundry room with lots of storage a...

Listed by Sarah Kimball· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22033332

2,304

Sq Ft

1976

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$279,900

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.9% below list in 43 days
  • Finished basement (282 sqft)
  • Carmelaire subdivision

Sold

$298,000

-$12,000 below list (-3.9%)

Closed
Jul 10, 2025
Listed at
$310,000
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
43 days

Price history

  1. Sold$298,000

    Jul 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$310,000 → $307,500

    May 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $310,000

    May 6, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$245,000
Median DOM
50 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$298K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $310,000Listed· May 6, 2025

  • $307,500Reduced

    $2,500 (0.8% off original)

43 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms744 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms816 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms282 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Arts & Design District0.5 mi
    • Carmel High School0.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.1 mi
    • Clay Terrace1.3 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.9 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,304 sq ft

    Year Built

    1976

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Carmelaire

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $279,900

    Land Value

    $84,000

    Land$84,000

    30% of total

    Improvement Value

    $195,900

    Improvements$195,900

    70% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $5,182

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai