Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 15601 Oak Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 15601 Oak Rd or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Private + tranquil nearly 1-acre lot in the heart of Westfield w/ beautiful pond VIEWS! Watch sunrises shimmer over the water from this well-appointed 1,730 SF, 3BR/2BA hard-to-find RANCH (3rd BR is "L"-shaped w/full bath). Natural light pours in! Stunning 2019 bath renovation + kitchen remodel + sunroom addition. Well maintained; seller has never lived there. Close to shopping/dining/highway access - yet tucked away in peaceful solitude. NOTE: Property does NOT include pond, grassy area around pond, dock, boat, or pond use. Pond owned by neighboring properties.

Listed by Scott Hackman· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22071478
SoldSold in 11 days

$425,000

$495,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,730Sq Ft

Private + tranquil nearly 1-acre lot in the heart of Westfield w/ beautiful pond VIEWS! Watch sunrises shimmer over the water from this well-appointed 1,730 SF, 3BR/2BA hard-to-find RANCH (3rd BR is "L"-shaped w/full bath). Natural light pours in! Stunning 2019 bath renovation + kitchen remodel + su...

Listed by Scott Hackman· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22071478

1,730

Sq Ft

1979

Year Built

0.68

Acres

Off Market

Status

$273,300

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 27% below list in 11 days
  • Fireplace

Sold

$360,000

-$135,000 below list (-27.3%)

Closed
Dec 18, 2025
Listed at
$495,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
11 days

Price history

  1. Sold$360,000

    Dec 18, 2025

  2. Price reduced$495,000 → $425,000

    Nov 14, 2025

  3. Listedat $495,000

    Nov 6, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.

$315K$495KMedian $451K
$360K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsPantry

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: Heat PumpHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $495,000Listed· Nov 6, 2025

  • $425,000Reduced

    $70,000 (14.1% off original)

11 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,730 sq ft

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Clay Terrace1.9 mi
    • Westfield High School1.9 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
    • Carmel High School3.2 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.9 mi
    • Carmel Central Park4.1 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,730 sq ft

    Year Built

    1979

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.68 acres

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $273,300

    Land Value

    $82,600

    Land$82,600

    30% of total

    Improvement Value

    $190,700

    Improvements$190,700

    70% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,524

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai