Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1575 Sierra Springs

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1575 Sierra Springs in Retreat or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to the Retreat in Carmel! Step inside to find bright and open living space. Cozy gas fireplace adds warmth and charm. Move-in ready. Good size primary bedroom with good amount of windows and walk-in closet. Unwind on your private covered balcony, ideal for catching up on that book or sipping morning coffee. Minutes to the Monon Trail. Great convenience to shopping and highway. Don't miss this one.

Listed by Cindy Sylvester· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# 22032557
SoldSold in 73 days

$199,900

$220,000

1Beds
1Baths
1,010Sq Ft

Welcome to the Retreat in Carmel! Step inside to find bright and open living space. Cozy gas fireplace adds warmth and charm. Move-in ready. Good size primary bedroom with good amount of windows and walk-in closet. Unwind on your private covered balcony, ideal for catching up on that book or si...

Listed by Cindy Sylvester· Keller Williams Indpls Metro N· MLS# MBR22032557

1,010

Sq Ft

2000

Year Built

Off Market

Status

1

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 73 days
  • Fireplace
  • Retreat subdivision

Sold

$193,000

-$27,000 below list (-12.3%)

Closed
Aug 15, 2025
Listed at
$220,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
73 days

Price history

  1. Sold$193,000

    Aug 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$210,000 → $199,900

    Jun 15, 2025

  3. Listedat $220,000

    Apr 29, 2025

Retreat · activity

past 6 months

Sold
3
Median price
$320,000
Median DOM
32 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 14% below median for similar nearby sales.

$223K$433KMedian $225K
$193K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Balcony

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $220,000Listed· Apr 29, 2025

  • $199,900Reduced

    $20,100 (9.1% off original)

73 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms1,010 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.1 mi
    • Carmel High School2.7 mi
    • Carmel Central Park3.0 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital3.8 mi
    • Clay Terrace4.2 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,010 sq ft

    Year Built

    2000

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Retreat

    Bedrooms

    1

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai