Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 159 E King Street, Franklin, IN 46131159 E King Street
Franklin, Indiana 46131
Hicks & Beard
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,925
Sq Ft
1880
Year Built
0.1546
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 159 E King Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Franklin, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 159 E King Street in Hicks & Beard, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Franklin.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Situated at 159 E King ST in FRANKLIN, IN, USA, this single family residence presents an attractive property in great condition. This distinguished single family residence, originally constructed in 1880, would make a Great VRBO, presenting a unique blend of historical character and expansive proportions. Located within walking distance or a short golf cart trip to downtown Franklin. The five bedrooms provide extensive personal retreats, each offering considerable space for comfort and repose within the generous living area, while two full bathrooms are thoughtfully integrated into the design, ensuring convenience and comfort for occupants and their guests. An inviting porch extends a gracious welcome, offering an ideal setting for moments of quiet contemplation or engaging with the surroundings, and the exterior space is further enhanced by a well-appointed patio, creating an excellent venue for outdoor enjoyment and relaxation. The laundry simplifies daily routines, providing practical utility within the home's comprehensive design. This property offers an exceptional opportunity to experience refined living in a distinguished community setting. There are three additional 'Off Street' parking spaces provided, adjoining the garage.
Key things to know
- 1880 victorian with original hardwood floors
- 5 bedrooms, in-law arrangement potential
- Wraparound porch and patio
- Walking distance to downtown franklin
- 2-car garage plus 3 off-street parking spaces
Browse by room
15 rooms · 33 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $325,000
$2,316/mo
≈ $1,730 principal & interest · $586 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $65,000 on a loan of $260,000.
Price history
- Listedat $349,900
Mar 5, 2026
Hicks & Beard · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $600,000
- Median DOM
- 24 days
Recent comparable sales

$344,750
1152 Blackstone Avenue
4bd · 3ba · 2,053 sqft
Sold May 2026

$327,415
1159 Blackstone Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,771 sqft
Sold May 2026

$459,000
2310 Fox Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,034 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$346,500
1286 Murphy Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,188 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$432,298
1132 Jubilee Lane
4bd · 3ba · 2,278 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 6.2% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$349,900Listed· Mar 5, 2026
36 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis20.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)33.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital33.1 mi
- Fishers High School33.5 mi
- Conner Prairie33.7 mi
- Carmel High School33.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,925 sq ft
Year Built
1880
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Hicks & Beard
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Franklin Community School Corp