Sold — 159 S Main Street, Marshall, IN 47859Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 159 S Main Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Marshall, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 159 S Main Street in Hobsons, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Marshall.
ABOUT THIS HOME
If you're looking for tranquilty and privacy in a peaceful community, this quaint two-bedroom home is perfect for you! Located on a 1/2 acre parcel with two lots (28 & 41), you'll have plenty of room to enjoy the beauty of small-town living. The 2nd lot faces the street behind the home, and is large enough to build a pole barn or 2nd Home on. Take advantage of all that nature has to offer with Raccoon Lake, Turkey Run & Shades State Parks nearby. When you come back home, relax on your covered back porch before heading inside. Interior features include a walk-in closet, spacious living area, and laundry room complete with appliances! No worries about energy bills as 4 new 72" windows were installed in December '22 and major updates including metal roofing, 40-gallon water heater, 200-amp electric panel were all done in 2018. Nice Carport, Storage Sheds and Super Low Taxes make this a winner. Ask your Realtor to schedule your showing through Broker Bay today!
$109,900
$125,000
If you're looking for tranquilty and privacy in a peaceful community, this quaint two-bedroom home is perfect for you! Located on a 1/2 acre parcel with two lots (28 & 41), you'll have plenty of room to enjoy the beauty of small-town living. The 2nd lot faces the street behind the home, and is large...
1,073
Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 8.0% below list in 243 days
- Basement
- Hobsons subdivision
Sold
$115,000
-$10,000 below list (-8.0%)
- Closed
- Jan 9, 2026
- Listed at
- $125,000
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 243 days
Price history
- Sold$115,000
Jan 9, 2026
- Price reduced$120,000 → $109,900
Oct 2, 2025
- Listedat $125,000
Apr 6, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
3 comps in this range
This home is 34% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$125,000Listed· Apr 6, 2025
$109,900Reduced
↓ $15,100 (12.1% off original)
243 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom Split
Schools
North Central Parke Comm Schl Corp
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS50.3 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis54.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park55.0 mi
- Clay Terrace56.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)57.2 mi
- Carmel High School57.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,073 sq ft
Year Built
1899
Stories
One
Subdivision
Hobsons
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
North Central Parke Comm Schl Corp