Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 15915 E 281st St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Atlanta, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 15915 E 281st St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Atlanta market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Looking for a Mini farm? Check out this 1.6 Acre lot that is ready for your next project. Whether you prefer a significant renovation or looking for some land to build your new construction home, this lot if your perfect parcel! The existing home and detached garage are inhabitable and require a significant renovation. Seller has completed a soil test and has minimum septic requirements letter if new construction is the route buyer chooses. Home is being sold AS IS and CASH only offers will be considered.

Listed by P. Aaron Starr· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22014613
SoldSold in 141 days

$119,900

$149,900

1Beds
1,102Sq Ft

Looking for a Mini farm? Check out this 1.6 Acre lot that is ready for your next project. Whether you prefer a significant renovation or looking for some land to build your new construction home, this lot if your perfect parcel! The existing home and detached garage are inhabitable and require a s...

Listed by P. Aaron Starr· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22014613

2,152

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

1.6

Acres

Off Market

Status

$136,900

Assessed Value

1

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 34% below list in 141 days
  • Finished basement (26 sqft)
  • 1.6-acre lot

Sold

$98,500

-$51,400 below list (-34.3%)

Closed
May 14, 2025
Listed at
$149,900
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
141 days

Price history

  1. Sold$98,500

    May 14, 2025

  2. Price reduced$129,900 → $119,900

    Apr 2, 2025

  3. Listedat $149,900

    Dec 11, 2024

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history

  • $149,900Listed· Dec 11, 2024

  • $119,900Reduced

    $30,000 (20.0% off original)

141 days on market

Layout

Main
11 rooms1,076 sq ft
Basement
26 sq ft finished

Schools

Hamilton Heights School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center14.9 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS15.6 mi
    • Westfield High School17.1 mi
    • Conner Prairie17.4 mi
    • Fishers High School17.6 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital19.4 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,152 sq ft

    Year Built

    1900

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    1.6 acres

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    1

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Heights School Corp

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $136,900

    Land Value

    $58,000

    Land$58,000

    42% of total

    Improvement Value

    $78,900

    Improvements$78,900

    58% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $596

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai