Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 15977 Marsala Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 15977 Marsala Dr in Britton Falls or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to your new home in the Britton Falls Community (55+) - This 2 Bedroom / 2 Bathroom home comes with an eat-in kitchen, 9-foot ceilings, and has been freshly painted throughout. Dining room and Living room combination makes for great open entertaining. Primary BR, boasts lots of natural light, large walk-in closet and dual vanity/step in shower ensuite. Entire home has been professionally cleaned and is move-in ready. Laundry room includes wash tub. All appliances stay with home. Low maintenance living with Chateau (indoor pool, outdoor pool, pool tables & ping pong, activity director, lots of clubs, Villa (lg. clubhouse), +++. HOA covers lawn care, landscaping, trash, snow removal (2"+),sprinkler systems. Active community with lots of fun planned events! Move in ready home!

Listed by Michael Guzman· Boxwood Realty Services, LLC· MLS# 22020173
SoldSold in 61 days

$310,000

$320,000

2Beds
2Baths
1,453Sq Ft

Welcome to your new home in the Britton Falls Community (55+) - This 2 Bedroom / 2 Bathroom home comes with an eat-in kitchen, 9-foot ceilings, and has been freshly painted throughout. Dining room and Living room combination makes for great open entertaining. Primary BR, boasts lots of natural light...

Listed by Michael Guzman· Boxwood Realty Services, LLC· MLS# MBR22020173

1,453

Sq Ft

2007

Year Built

0.11

Acres

Off Market

Status

$287,800

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.4% below list in 61 days
  • Britton Falls subdivision

Sold

$306,000

-$14,000 below list (-4.4%)

Closed
May 5, 2025
Listed at
$320,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
61 days

Price history

  1. Sold$306,000

    May 5, 2025

  2. Price reduced$320,000 → $310,000

    Feb 26, 2025

  3. Listedat $320,000

    Feb 4, 2025

Sold
25
Median price
$410,000
Median DOM
27 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.6% below median for similar nearby sales.

$305K$335KMedian $311K
$306K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Walk-In Closet(s)Paddle FanEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerWired for DataPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $320,000Listed· Feb 4, 2025

  • $310,000Reduced

    $10,000 (3.1% off original)

61 days on market

Layout

Main
226 rooms1,453 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Handicap Accessible,Sinks Double

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center4.6 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS5.3 mi
    • Conner Prairie6.9 mi
    • Fishers High School7.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital10.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District12.8 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,453 sq ft

    Year Built

    2007

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.11 acres

    Subdivision

    Britton Falls

    Section C

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $287,800

    Land Value

    $76,000

    Land$76,000

    26% of total

    Improvement Value

    $211,800

    Improvements$211,800

    74% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $4,692

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section C

    Powered by Ackee.ai