Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1602 S Randolph Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1602 S Randolph Street in Hillcrest, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom/ 2 full bath home that offers an open concept living space and beautiful laminate flooring. Kitchen offers S.S. appliances, tile backsplash, butcher block counter tops; this is a great space for all your culinary needs. The full, unfinished basement-is perfect for extra storage or future living space! Enjoy the full, privacy fenced backyard that would be great for entertaining any guests that has a detached 2 car garage. Completely Reinsulated in 2024. This home is located just minutes from the vibrant and desirable Irvington area that offers restaurants, coffee shops, shopping and so much more! Schedule your showing today!

Listed by Heidi Whicker· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22064066
Recently SoldSold in 165 days

$204,999

$230,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,114Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom/ 2 full bath home that offers an open concept living space and beautiful laminate flooring. Kitchen offers S.S. appliances, tile backsplash, butcher block counter tops; this is a great space for all your culinary needs. The full, unfinished basement-is p...

Listed by Heidi Whicker· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22064066

1,114

Sq Ft

1925

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 165 days
  • Basement
  • Hillcrest subdivision

Sold

$205,000

-$25,000 below list (-10.9%)

Closed
Apr 24, 2026
Listed at
$230,000
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
165 days

Price history

  1. Sold$205,000

    Apr 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$209,000 → $204,999

    Feb 18, 2026

  3. Listedat $230,000

    Sep 21, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$178,000
Median DOM
42 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 64% above median for similar nearby sales.

$55K$210KMedian $125K
$205K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarPaddle FanWired for Data

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $230,000Listed· Sep 21, 2025

  • $204,999Reduced

    $25,001 (10.9% off original)

165 days on market

Layout

Main
325 rooms1,114 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis2.2 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)14.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital15.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park15.3 mi
    • Carmel High School15.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District16.0 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,114 sq ft

    Year Built

    1925

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Hillcrest

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai