Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 16156 Oliver St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 16156 Oliver St in Britton Falls or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This beautiful brick home is located in Britton Falls! Special seller Financing available at 5.99! The open concept and oversized kitchen make this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home perfect for entertaining. A large master suite with a walk-in closet and a gracious bathroom. The den would make a great office with all the built-in shelves. A home like this is the ultimate in easy living! There is something for everyone in this 55+ Community. Whether you are walking the neighborhood with beautiful nature areas or enjoying the clubhouse with adult activities, tennis courts, the pool or working out in the gym, you are sure to enjoy this Community. You can relax in your sunroom while the HOA takes care of all your yard work!

Listed by Janet Lane· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22036273
SoldSold in 115 days

$464,900

$499,000

2Beds
2Baths
2,588Sq Ft

This beautiful brick home is located in Britton Falls! Special seller Financing available at 5.99! The open concept and oversized kitchen make this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home perfect for entertaining. A large master suite with a walk-in closet and a gracious bathroom. The den would make a great of...

Listed by Janet Lane· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22036273

2,588

Sq Ft

2007

Year Built

0.16

Acres

Off Market

Status

$440,300

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 115 days
  • Fireplace
  • Britton Falls subdivision

Sold

$448,238

-$50,762 below list (-10.2%)

Closed
Sep 11, 2025
Listed at
$499,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
115 days

Price history

  1. Sold$448,238

    Sep 11, 2025

  2. Price reduced$474,900 → $464,900

    Aug 22, 2025

  3. Listedat $499,000

    May 1, 2025

Sold
25
Median price
$410,000
Median DOM
27 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.6% above median for similar nearby sales.

$325K$480KMedian $437K
$448K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $499,000Listed· May 1, 2025

  • $464,900Reduced

    $34,100 (6.8% off original)

115 days on market

Layout

Main
228 rooms2,588 sq ft

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

  • Elementary

    Southeastern Elementary School

    5.5 mi
  • Middle

    Hamilton SE Int and Jr High Sch

  • High

    Hamilton Southeastern HS

    5.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center4.8 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS5.5 mi
  • Conner Prairie7.1 mi
  • Fishers High School7.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital10.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District12.9 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,588 sq ft

Year Built

2007

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.16 acres

Subdivision

Britton Falls

Section A

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$440,300

Land Value

$76,000

Land$76,000

17% of total

Improvement Value

$364,300

Improvements$364,300

83% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,370
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section A

Powered by Ackee.ai